English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
behind tape reader system [correct, standardized]; BTR [correct, standardized]
DEF: A feature of a numerical control system that can accept control data from a control tape, or alternatively from a computer or other source.
OBS: Term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
système avec évitement du lecteur de bande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; BTR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de commande numérique qui fonctionne à partir d'une bande de commande, d'un ordinateur ou de toute autre source.
OBS: Terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.