English (Informatics; Cartography; Computer Mathematics)
numerically controlled drafting machine [correct]
DEF: An automatic drafting machine using numerical control, i. e. input of coordinate data which define the movement of the drafting tool. This is the case for most plotters, however, this term is only used for relatively large and heavy line plotters.
French (Informatique; Cartographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
traceur à commande numérique [masculine noun]
OBS: traceur : Appareil capable d'élaborer automatiquement des images permanentes sur un type de support amovible, tel que papier ou film, à partir de signaux d'entrée numérique ou analogiques [...].