English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Applications of Automation)
numerical control [correct, standardized]; NC [correct, standardized]; N/C [correct]; numeric control
DEF: A control system for machine tools and some industrial processes, in which numerical values corresponding to desired positions of tools or controls are recorded... so they can be used to control the operation automatically.
OBS: numerical control; NC : term and abbreviation standardized by CSA.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Automatisation et applications)
commande numérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de commande de machines-outils ou d'équipement semblable, selon laquelle le mouvement est déterminé par des ordres codés sous forme numérique.
OBS: commande numérique : terme normalisé par la CSA.
PHR: La commande numérique compare des valeurs, comprend un langage, mémorise la liste des outils.
PHR: Programmer en commande numérique, réaliser une pièce en commande numérique.
Spanish (Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia); Automatización y aplicaciones)
control numérico [correct, masculine noun]; control simbólico [masculine noun]
DEF: Control de máquinas herramienta [...] que trabajan automáticamente siguiendo instrucciones de un programa numérico.