English (Electronic Devices; Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
line motion control system [correct]
DEF: Numerical control in which a) each numerically controlled motion operates in accordance with instructions which specify both the next required position and the required feedrate to that position; b) the movements in the different axes of notion are not co-ordinated with each other; c) the movements in the different axes of motion take place only parallel to linear, circular or other machine ways.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
commande paraxiale de mouvement [correct, feminine noun]