English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Computer Programs and Programming)
executive program [correct, standardized]
DEF: In computer-based numerical control systems, the instruction sequence which establishes the operating capabilities of the system.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme exécutif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un système de commande numérique basé sur l'emploi d'un ordinateur, les séquences d'instructions qui constituent les possibilités d'opération du système.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.