English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
dynamic initialization [correct]
DEF: Substitution of an initial wind field computed from the balance equation and stream function in place of the observed winds, for use as initial data in numerical prediction models based on the primitive equations.
OBS: Use of the computed field avoids spurious initial accelerations and divergences which arise from inaccuracies in the observed wind data.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
initialisation dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les modèles de prévision numérique basés sur les équations primitives, substitution aux vents observés d'un champ de vent initial calculé à partir de l'équation d'équilibre et de la fonction de courant.
OBS: L'utilisation d'un champ calculé évite les accélérations et divergences initiales fausses qui proviennent d'inexactitudes dans les données sur les vents observés.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
inicialización dinámica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los modelos de predicción numérica basados en ecuaciones primitivas, sustitución de los vientos observados por un campo de viento inicial calculado a partir de la ecuación de equilibrio y de la función de corriente.
OBS: La utilización del campo calculado evita las aceleraciones y divergencias iniciales falsas que proceden de inexactitudes en los datos de los vientos observados.