English (Statistical Methods)
Wilcoxon signed rank test [correct]
DEF: A nonparametric test that compares the median of one column of numbers to a theoretical median.
CONT: A non-parametric alternative to the paired t-test, the Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test formally tests for a difference in median between 2 related samples. Unlike the paired t-test, the Wilcoxon signed ranks test can be used with ordinal as well as continuous data since the Wilcoxon statistic is based on the rank-order of observations rather than their actual numerical value.
CONT: For subjective grains of asthtmatic symptoms and side effects, the Wilcoxon signed rank test will be used.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
test de Wilcoxon pour observations appariées [correct, masculine noun]