English (Climatology)
period average [correct, see observation]; period mean [correct, see observation]
DEF: period averages : Averages of climatological data calculated for any period of at least ten years starting on 1 January of a calendar year whose numerical value ends with the digit 1.
OBS: period average; period mean: terms frequently used in plural (period averages; period means).
French (Climatologie)
moyenne d'une période [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: moyennes d'une période : Valeurs moyennes des données climatologiques calculées pour toute période d'au moins dix années commençant le 1er janvier d'une année dont le millésime se termine par le chiffre 1.
OBS: moyenne d'une période : terme souvent utilisé au pluriel (moyennes d'une période).
Spanish (Climatología)
media de un período [feminine noun]
DEF: medias de un período: medias de los datos climatológicos calculadas para cualquier período de por lo menos diez años que comience el 1° de enero de un año que acabe en uno.