English (Computer Graphics; Cartography; Computer Mathematics)
line smoothing [correct]
DEF: The numerical manipulation of data points(pairs of coordinates) in order to reduce the number or amount of undulations along a line. May be used to remove irregularities introduced during digitizing, e. g., in case of line segments which do not join exactly or smoothly enough.
French (Infographie; Cartographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
lissage de courbe [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement numérique qui à une suite de points donnés définissant une ligne lui associe une courbe plus lisse, c'est-à-dire d'où sont éliminées un certain nombre de sinuosités.