English (Chemical Engineering; Geology; Statistics)
sorting coefficient [correct]
OBS: A sorting index developed by Trask(1932), being a numerical expression of the geometric spread of the central half of the particle-size distribution of a sediment, and defined as the square root of the ratio of the larger quartile,(...)
French (Génie chimique; Géologie; Statistique)
coefficient de classement [correct]
OBS: Le coefficient de classement est la racine carrée du rapport du quartile de 25% et du quartile de 75%.