English (Federal Administration; Labour and Employment)
goal-setting strategy [correct, see observation]; numerical goal-setting strategy [correct, see observation]; target-setting strategy [correct]; numerical target-setting strategy [correct]
CONT: Departments and agencies must endeavor to attain numerical objective relating to designated group representation and distribution, as defined by the Treasury Board target-setting strategy.
OBS: goal-setting strategy; numerical goal-setting strategy. Preferred terms at Treasury Board Secretariat
French (Administration fédérale; Travail et emploi)
stratégie d'établissement des objectifs [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; stratégie d'établissement des objectifs quantitatifs [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; stratégie d'établissement des cibles [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie portant sur l'établissement des objectifs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ministères et les organismes doivent tenter d'atteindre des objectifs quantitatifs concernant la représentation et la répartition des groupes désignés, selon la stratégie du Conseil du Trésor portant sur l'établissement des objectifs.
OBS: stratégie d'établissement des objectifs; stratégie d'établissement des objectifs quantitatifs. Termes préférés au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.