English (Federal Administration; Labour and Employment)
numerical goal [correct, see observation]; numerical objective [correct]; numerical target [correct]
CONT: Departments and agencies must endeavor to attain numerical objectives relating to designated group representation and distribution, as defined by the Treasury Board target-setting strategy.
OBS: The term "numerical goal" is the preferred term in the field of employment equity.
French (Administration fédérale; Travail et emploi)
objectif quantitatif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; objectif numérique [correct, masculine noun]; cible numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ministères et les organismes doivent tenter d'atteindre des objectifs quantitatifs concernant la représentation et la répartition des groupes désignés, selon la stratégie du Conseil du Trésor portant sur l'établissement des objectifs.
OBS: Le terme «objectif quantitatif» est le terme préféré en équité en emploi.