English (Nuclear Physics)
Carlson SN method [correct, see observation, standardized]; SN method [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A numerical method for solving the transport equation by dividing the solid angle into N segments and approximating the differential particle flux density by a linear combination of its values in certain directions.
OBS: Carlson SN method: Carlson S[subscript]N method; SN method: S[subscript]N method.
OBS: Carlson SN method; SN method: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
méthode SN de Carlson [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; méthode SN [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode numérique de résolution de l'équation du transport, consistant à diviser l'angle solide en N parties et à déterminer par approximation le débit de fluence différentiel au moyen d'une combinaison linéaire de ses valeurs dans certaines directions.
OBS: méthode SN de Carlson : méthode S[indice]N de Carlson; méthode SN = méthode S[indice]N.
OBS: méthode SN de Carlson; méthode SN : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.