English (Statistical Methods; Statistical Surveys)
point estimate [correct, standardized]; single point estimate [correct]
DEF: A numerical value obtained in a sample and considered the best estimate of the population from which the sample is taken.
OBS: For example, x and s are point estimates of µ and [sigma], which represent the mean and the standard deviation. A confidence interval is typically constructed around the point estimate.
OBS: [A point estimate] is the single best estimate of a population value when determined by a sample.
OBS: point estimate: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
estimation ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur numérique obtenue dans un échantillon et considérée comme la meilleure estimation du paramètre de la population d'où provient l'échantillon.
OBS: Par exemple, x et s sont des estimations ponctuelles de μ et de [sigma] qui représentent la moyenne et l'écart type. On construit habituellement un intervalle de confiance autour de l'estimation ponctuelle.
OBS: estimation ponctuelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.