English (Meteorology)
Boyden index [correct]
DEF: Numerical index of the likelihood of thunderstorm occurrence, derived from a sounding.
OBS: Thunderstorms become more likely as the index increases above the threshold of 94.
French (Météorologie)
indice de Boyden [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice numérique sur la probabilité d'orages déduit d'un radiosondage.
OBS: La probabilité d'orages augmente de façon sensible lorsque l'indice dépasse le seuil de 94.
Spanish (Meteorología)
índice de Boyden [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice numérico, deducido de un sondeo, que indica la probabilidad de ocurrencia de tormentas.
OBS: La ocurrencia de tormentas es más probable cuando el índice sobrepasa el valor umbral de 94.