English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
effective temperature
DEF: A numerical expression or index of thermal stress conditions based upon the reading of wet-bulb and dry-bulb thermometers and wind velocity, usually derived by use of a nomogram.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
température effective [feminine noun]
DEF: Expression numérique ou index de conditions de stress thermique, fondé sur la lecture d'un thermomètre à réservoir humide et d'un thermomètre à réservoir sec et sur la vitesse du vent. La valeur se lit habituellement sur un nomogramme.