English (Fires and Explosions)
turbulence index [correct, standardized]
DEF: Numerical term which characterizes the turbulence of the experimental conditions under which the explosion index will be determined.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
indice de turbulence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur numérique caractérisant le degré de turbulence dans les conditions expérimentales dans lesquelles sont déterminés les indices d'explosion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.