English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telegraph Equipment; Telephone Facilities; Telephone Exchanges)
stop-send signal [correct]
DEF: A signal returned from the incoming exchange following receipt of signal(s) usually containing numerical information, to indicate that the information has been received and that the repeated transmission may stop.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Appareils de télégraphie; Installations (Téléphonie); Centraux téléphoniques)
signal d'arrêt d'émission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal envoyé par le central d'arrivée après réception d'un signal (ou de signaux) contenant des renseignements numériques, pour indiquer que ces renseignements ont été reçus et que la transmission répétée peut cesser.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Equipo de telegrafía; Instalaciones telefónicas; Centrales telefónicas)
señal de fin de emisión [correct, feminine noun]