English (Artificial Intelligence)
symbolic processing [correct]
DEF: Deals with non-numeric objects, their relationships, and the ability to infer or deduce new information with the aid of programs that reason.
CONT: ... MYCIN, like all artificial intelligence programs which attempt to model human reasoning processes, embodies a commitment to the view that these processes are best understood in terms of symbolic processing and rely little on numerical computation.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
traitement symbolique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les programmes d'intelligence artificielle manipulent, plutôt que des nombres, des symboles désignant les objets, les concepts intervenant dans le problème traité.