English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
possession of the exhibits [correct]
CONT: A party in possession of the exhibits must put them in numerical or alphabetical order and send them to the reviewing court with two copies of the list of exhibits.
CONT: A loan order made under subsection (1) must (a) contain a description of the exhibit; (b) order the person who has possession of the exhibit to give it to a person designated in the order or who is a member of a class of persons so designated.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
possession des pièces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ordonnance de prêt comporte les éléments suivants : a) la description des pièces; b) l'ordre à la personne en possession des pièces de les remettre à la personne désignée par l'ordonnance ou qui fait partie d'une catégorie de personnes ainsi désignées.