English (Modelling (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
parametrization [correct]
DEF: Approximate representation of subgrid-scale processes in a numerical model in terms of variables which are explicitly calculated.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
paramétrisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation approchée dans un modèle numérique des processus d'échelle inférieure à la maille, en fonction de variables calculées explicitement.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
parametrización [feminine noun]
DEF: En modelos numéricos, representación aproximada de los procesos de escala subreticular, expresada por variables que se calculan explícitamente.