English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
mathematical validity [correct]
CONT: The managers did not feel it necessary to respond to item g about comprehension of the model; they are persuaded by real applications, not the mathematical validity of a numerical model.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
validité mathématique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les gestionnaires] préfèrent être convaincus par des exemples d'application réelle plutôt que par la validité mathématique d'un modèle numérique.