English (Energy (Physics); Meteorology)
convective adjustment [correct]
DEF: Parametrization of convection in a numerical model by the redistribution of sensible heat, water vapour content and liquid water content when the temperature lapse rate exceeds a certain value.
French (Énergie (Physique); Météorologie)
ajustement convectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un modèle numérique, paramétrisation de la convection par redistribution de la chaleur sensible, du contenu en vapeur d'eau et du contenu en eau liquide quand le gradient vertical de température dépasse une certaine valeur.
Spanish (Energía (Física); Meteorología)
ajuste convectivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Parametrización de la convección en un modelo numérico haciendo una nueva distribución del calor sensible y el contenido de vapor de agua y de agua líquida cuando el gradiente vertical de la temperatura excede cierto valor.