English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
physical modeling [correct]
CONT: Terrain aerodynamics have been studied both analytically(numerical modeling) and in the wind tunnel(physical modeling).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
modélisation physique [feminine noun]