English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
conceptual modelling [correct]
CONT: We use the term conceptual modelling to refer to an organized exercise of: (i) identifying the relevant system components, (ii) qualitatively identifying the system structure, and (iii) developing a flow diagram of the system. The main purpose for the conceptual model is to explicitly organize the preliminary understanding of ecological structure and function (i.e., components and processes). On the other hand, quantitative modelling is used to refer to the construction and use of mathematical representations of ecological phenomena and relationships. As such, it may involve statistical analyses, simulation modelling, and several other forms of mathematical manipulations of data.
OBS: We emphasize that conceptual modelling and quantitative modelling are not mutually exclusive; in fact, they are often fused into a modelling exercise that progresses from the former into the latter. However, conceptual modelling usually connotes an earlier, qualitative effort at systems understanding, whereas quantitative modelling connotes a later, more detailed numerical exercise.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
modélisation conceptuelle [feminine noun]
CONT: L'expression modélisation conceptuelle désigne une activité organisée ayant pour objet (i) de déterminer les éléments appropriés du système, (ii) d'évaluer qualitativement l'organisation du système, et (iii) de dresser un tableau du fonctionnement du système. Le modèle conceptuel a pour but principal d'ordonner clairement les connaissances préliminaires de la structure écologique et de la fonction du système (c'est à dire les éléments et les processus). Pour sa part, la modélisation quantitative a trait à l'élaboration et à l'utilisation de représentations mathématiques de phénomènes et de relations écologiques. Elle peut comporter des analyses statistiques, de la modélisation pour simulation, et plusieurs autres formes de traitement mathématique de données.
OBS: Nous tenons à souligner le fait que modélisation conceptuelle et modélisation quantitative ne sont pas incompatibles; il arrive souvent que l'on se serve des deux pour une modélisation qui commence dans la première et se poursuit dans la seconde. Normalement, la modélisation conceptuelle implique une recherche qualitative relative aux systèmes, tandis que la modélisation quantitative entraîne un travail numérique plus détaillé.