English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
truncation error [correct]
DEF: Numerical prediction error resulting from the approximation of a derivative or differential by a finite difference.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
erreur de troncature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur numérique de prévision résultant de l'approximation d'une dérivée ou d'une différentielle par une méthode de différences finies.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
error de truncamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Error numérico de predicción resultante de la aproximación de una derivada o diferencial por un método de diferencia finita.