English (Probability (Statistics); Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education; Computer Programs and Programming)
probability theory [correct]
DEF: A formalism that allows one to combine propositions that have a measure of belief attached to them.
CONT: Probability theory has been used as the basis for combining numerical measures of uncertainty in several rule-based expert systems.
OBS: ... modern probability theory has been developed axiomatically in which probability is an undefined concept much the same as "point" and "line" are undefined in geometry.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
théorie des probabilités [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de la probabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie mathématique dont les axiomes sont clairs et non contestés. L'axiome fondamental est celui de l'additivité des probabilités d'événements disjoints.
CONT: L'essentiel des mathématiques que [la statistique] utilise constitue la théorie des probabilités qui n'est d'ailleurs qu'un aspect particulier de la théorie de la mesure.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística); Inteligencia artificial; Educación permanente; Programas y programación (Informática))
teoría de las probabilidades [correct, feminine noun]; teoría probabilística [feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría que pertenece a la posibilidad medida, de la ocurrencia de eventos por casualidad o al azar, empleada para predecir, analizar o anticipar el comportamiento de grupos, ejemplos y eventos.