English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
digital elevation model [correct, officially approved]; DEM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A representation of the topography of the Earth in digital format, that is, by coordinates and numerical descriptions of altitude.
OBS: DEMs are used often in geographic information systems.
OBS: Although the grid structure breaks up the surface into cells of uniform character, the data are considered to come from an underlying continuous surface. Often abbreviated DEM. A special case is a DTM (Digital Terrain Model), where the heights are heights above sea level on the land surface.
OBS: digital elevation model; DEM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
modèle altimétrique numérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAN [correct, masculine noun]; modèle numérique d'altitude [correct, masculine noun]; MNA [correct, masculine noun]; MNA; modèle numérique d'élévation [correct, masculine noun]; MNE [correct, masculine noun]; MNE
DEF: Carte numérique présentant des données sur l'altitude.
OBS: Ces cartes, un type de modèle numérique de terrain (MNT), présentent des données rastrées, c'est-à-dire des données pour des cellules d'un quadrillage uniforme dont chacune représente une altitude unique.
OBS: Bien que la structure du quadrillage décompose la surface en cellules de caractère uniforme, les données sont considérées comme émanant d'une surface continue sous-jacente. Souvent abrégé en MAN. Le MNT (modèle numérique de terrain) est un cas particulier dans lequel les hauteurs sont les hauteurs d'une étendue de terres au-dessus du niveau de la mer.
OBS: modèle altimétrique numérique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
modelo altimétrico digital [masculine noun]