English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
pristine coin [correct]; virgin coin [correct]; perfect coin [correct]
DEF: A coin that under four-power magnification will show no bag marks, lines, or other evidence of handling or contact with other coins. It is graded as MS-70 on the numerical scale of Dr. Sheldon.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce parfaite [correct, feminine noun]; pièce vierge [correct, feminine noun]