English (Production Management)
inspection by variables [correct]
DEF: Inspection wherein certain characteristics of the sample units are evaluated with respect to a numerical scale and are expressed as points along this scale.
French (Gestion de la production)
inspection par variables [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En gestion de la production, évaluation des caractéristiques d'un échantillon en leur affectant un certain nombre de points par rapport à une échelle numérique préalable.