English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
bipolar scale [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scale with opposite descriptions or values at the ends(for example a texture scale ranging from hard to soft or a numerical scale ranging from +3 to-3).
OBS: bipolar scale: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
échelle bipolaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échelle ayant des descriptions ou des valeurs opposées aux extrémités (par exemple, une échelle de texture allant du dur au mou ou une échelle numérique allant de +3 à -3).
OBS: échelle bipolaire : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.