English (Cartography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mathematical Geography)
numerical scale [correct, NATO, standardized]; scale [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; representative fraction [correct, NATO, standardized]; R.F. [correct]; R.F.
DEF: The ratio or fraction between the distance on a map, chart, or photograph and the corresponding distance on the surface of the earth. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: scale; numerical scale; representative fraction : terms standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géographie mathématique)
échelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; échelle numérique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre la distance mesurée sur une carte ou une photographie et la distance correspondante sur le terrain. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: échelle; échelle numérique : termes normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Geografía matemática)
escala cartográfica [feminine noun]