English (Codes (Software))
time marker
DEF: Reference signal, often repeated periodically, enabling the assignment of numerical values to specify events on a time scale.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
repère de temps [masculine noun]
DEF: Signal de référence, souvent répété périodiquement, permettant d'assigner des valeurs numériques à des événements pour les repérer sur une échelle de temps.