English (Artificial Intelligence)
intensional definition [correct]; intensional description [correct]
CONT: Numerical taxonomy methods generate only extensional definitions of categories, and one would like much more concise intensional definitions with predictive power.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
définition intensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; description en intension [correct, feminine noun]; compréhension [correct, feminine noun]; description en compréhension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Description obtenue en sélectionnant les propriétés caractéristiques des représentants de ce qu'on désire décrire.
OBS: La "logique de Port Royal" (Arnauld et Nicole, 1662) l'appellent "compréhension".