English (Urban Planning)
occupancy standard; occupancy standards
OBS: Many municipalities... impose occupancy standards relating to the social composition of households--restricting the residence of unrelated roomers, for example--which have the effect of constraining the available supply of housing for certain groups. An occupancy standard can also be expressed as a numerical value when it is based on the number of bedrooms needed to accommodate households of different sizes and compositions adequately but not luxuriously. For example, a one person household requires a bachelor unit, a two-person household, a one-bedroom unit, a four-person household with children of different sex requires a three-bedroom unit, etc.
French (Aménagement urbain)
norme d'occupation; normes d'occupation
OBS: Pour ne citer... qu'un exemple sur lequel nous reviendrons, des recherches détaillées sur les surfaces par personne nous font penser que le perfectionnement des aménagements intérieurs ne permet de réduire les normes d'occupation des logements que dans des proportions minimes.