English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing; Tire Manufacturing)
Mooney viscosity [correct, standardized]; mooney viscosity
DEF: A measure of the viscosity of a rubber or rubber compound/mix determined in a Mooney shearing disc viscometer.
DEF: Numerical value given to the resistance of an uncured compound to a standard shearing.
OBS: Mooney viscosity: term standardized by ISO,
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie; Fabrication des pneumatiques)
consistance Mooney [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; plasticité mooney [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la consistance d'un caoutchouc ou d'un mélange à base de caoutchouc, déterminée à l'aide d'un consistomètre Mooney à disque de cisaillement.
DEF: Valeur numérique donnée à la résistance au cisaillement d'un mélange non cuit.
OBS: consistance Mooney : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Fabricación de plásticos; Fabricación de neumáticos)
viscosidad Mooney [feminine noun]