English (Mathematical Geography)
automatic digitizing [correct]; automatic digitising [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Automatic tracing of straight lines or curves by measuring simultaneously a sequence of absolute rectangular coordinates or a chain of coordinate increments... Converting the analogous physical measurements into a numerical digital value...
OBS: automatic digitizing: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Automatic digitizing system.
French (Géographie mathématique)
numérisation automatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Numérisation utilisant un équipement automatique.
OBS: numérisation automatique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Système de numérisation automatique.