English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
numerical designation [correct]
OBS: The only dollar with a numerical designation of its value is the 1939 commemorative silver dollar.
OBS: See related term: figure.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
désignation numérique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le seul dollar avec désignation numérique de sa valeur est la pièce commémorative en argent de 1939; on le dit «dollar à désignation numérique».