English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
applied load
CONT: The numerical value of the hardness number equals the--(...) divided by the area of the pyramidal impression.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
charge appliquée [feminine noun]
CONT: La dureté [...] s'exprime par le rapport de la -- à la surface projetée de l'empreinte: