English (Statistics)
measure of central tendency [correct]; centrality measure [correct]; measure of centrality [correct]
DEF: A summary numerical value around which the observations tend to cluster and which typifies their magnitude.
OBS: The three most common measures of central tendency [are] the mean, the median and the mode.
French (Statistique)
mesure de la tendance centrale [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de la valeur centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur numérique déterminée comme étant représentative de la valeur qui est au centre d'une série statistique.
OBS: Les principales mesures de tendance centrale sont la moyenne, la médiane et le mode.