English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
single block mode of operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mode of operation of a numerically controlled machine in which, at the initiation of the operator, it operates in automatic mode of operation for one block of control data only.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
fonctionnement bloc par bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode opératoire d'une machine à commande numérique dans lequel, à l'initiative de l'opérateur, les opérations se déroulent automatiquement mais pour un seul bloc de données.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.