English (Software)
slewing [correct]
DEF: In numerically controlled machines, the positioning speed at which the carriage or tool holder can be moved from one feed or writing position to another.
French (Logiciels)
saut [correct, masculine noun]; saut sans impression [masculine noun]
CONT: l'imprimante peut produire [...] le saut sans impression sur une distance égale à un nombre quelconque d'interlignes.