English (Pregnancy; Health Law)
abortion access [correct, noun]; access to abortion [correct, noun]
CONT: Abortion access is a critical component of comprehensive reproductive health care; it is vital for maintaining bodily autonomy as well as promoting individual and community health, safety, and well-being. In the United States, approximately [one in four] people with the capacity for pregnancy will seek first trimester abortion care by the age of 45. Both medication and procedural abortions are safe, with complications being rare. Despite this, 89% of US counties do not provide abortion care, and thousands of people face numerous barriers each to access the care they critically need. These barriers can take the form of restrictive state or federal laws, financial limitations, religious prohibitions within certain health systems, and widespread stigma associated with being an abortion provider.
French (Grossesse; Droit de la santé)
accès à l'avortement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Là où l'accès à l'avortement est limité, il est fréquent que l'interruption de grossesse ne puisse être pratiquée qu'au deuxième trimestre, ce qui en augmente les risques. On a tout lieu de croire que cela favorise également les avortements illégaux et dangereux. Il est prouvé qu'une législation très sévère peut être extrêmement préjudiciable aux adolescentes. À l'échelle mondiale, on observe une mortalité maternelle supérieure dans les pays où la législation de l'avortement est restrictive. [...] À ce sujet, la CIPD [Conférence internationale sur la population et le développement] a indiqué que les pays doivent veiller à ce que les programmes et les attitudes des prestataires de santé ne restreignent pas l'accès des adolescent(e)s aux services et aux informations dont ils/elles ont besoin [...]