English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
depth-first iterative deepening [correct]; iterative deepening [correct]
DEF: A powerful method of organizing depth-first search so that it proceeds to look deeper and deeper into possible choices using earlier results to guide the search.
CONT: Iterative deepening is the technique now used in all of the best computer chess systems, and has numerous other applications to searching that are now beginning to be investigated.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
approfondissement itératif [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
profundización iterativa [correct, feminine noun]