English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ropemaking; Commercial Fishing)
special yarn [correct]; norsel [correct, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: Each of numerous short pieces of cord by which a rope is attached to the sides of a fishing net.
CONT: Mounting using special yarns (norsel mounting). The meshes are mounted [to the net rope] at fixed intervals by special short lines (norsels) of appropriate length, either directly or by means of a mounting yarn to which the meshes can be attached ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Corderie; Pêche commerciale)
fil spécial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Montage par fils spéciaux. Les mailles sont reliées au cordage [du filet], à intervalles donnés, par des fils spéciaux de longueur appropriée, soit directement[,] soit par l'intermédiaire d'un fil de montage sur lequel les mailles peuvent être attachées ou jouer librement [...]