English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; Mammals)
Haversian canal [correct]; haversian canal [correct]; canal of Havers [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Any of numerous tiny longitudinal channels, surrounded by concentric lamellae of bone and containing blood vessels and connective tissue, which are present in cortical bone.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Mammifères)
canal de Havers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les capillaires et les veinules post-capillaires longitudinaux, cheminent au centre de l'ostéon dans un espace appelé canal de Havers [...]