English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
palatine gland [correct, noun]
CONT: Palatine glands are numerous glands located on the oral surface of the soft palate that open onto the mucosa, with a particular abundance over the uvula.
OBS: palatine gland: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (palatine glands, glandulae palatinae) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
glande palatine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petites glandes salivaires formées par deux amas situés au niveau du palais, de chaque côté de la ligne médiane, entre la muqueuse palatine et le périoste sus-jacent.
OBS: glande palatine : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: glande palatine : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (glandulae palatinae) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.