English (Computer Programs and Programming)
conditional jump [correct, officially approved]; conditional branch [correct]; conditional transfer [correct]; branch on condition [correct]; BC [correct]; BC; conditional transfer of control [correct]; alternative structure [correct]
CONT: If some specified condition is satisfied in [a] conditional jump, the control flow is transferred to a target instruction. There are numerous conditional jump instructions depending upon the condition and data.
OBS: conditional jump: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
saut conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; branchement conditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; structure alternative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le branchement conditionnel, ou structure alternative, n'offre que deux issues possible à la poursuite du programme, s'excluant mutuellement. L'exécution de l'un des deux traitements distincts ne dépend que du résultat d'un test effectué sur une condition : si la condition est vérifiée, le premier traitement est exécuté; si la condition n'est pas vérifiée, c'est le deuxième traitement qui est exécuté.
OBS: saut conditionnel : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
transferencia condicional [correct, feminine noun]; bifurcación condicional [correct, feminine noun]; bifurcación condicionada [correct, feminine noun]; salto condicionado [correct, masculine noun]; cambio condicionado [correct, masculine noun]; salto condicional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrucción [salto] que, si se satisface una condición o conjunto de condiciones específicas, se interpreta como una transferencia incondicional.
CONT: Si la condición no se satisface, la instrucción causa que la computadora (ordenador) continúe en su secuencia normal de control. Una transferencia condicional incluye también la comprobación de la condición.