English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
unphased satellite system [correct]
CONT: Numerous types of systems were contemplated when space communication was first studied. The first satellites formed part of unphased satellites systems.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
système à satellites non en phase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au début de l’étude des télécommunications spatiales, de nombreux types de systèmes avaient été envisagés. Les premiers satellites appartenaient à des systèmes à satellites non en phase.