English (Animal Anatomy; Respiratory System; Fish; Reptiles and Amphibians)
gill lamella [correct]
DEF: The transverse vertical platelet on the gill filament, through which capillaries run.
CONT: The primary gill lamellae carry numerous fine layers called secondary lamellae which are the actual regions of respiration and excretion.
OBS: gill lamella: The plural form is "gill lamellae".
French (Anatomie animale; Appareil respiratoire; Poissons; Reptiles et amphibiens)
lamelle branchiale [correct, feminine noun]