English (Combat Sports)
ground fighting [correct, noun]
CONT: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu [BJJ] emphasizes taking an opponent to the ground and utilizing ground fighting techniques and submission holds involving joint-locks and chokeholds also found in numerous other arts with or without [an emphasis on] ground fighting... BJJ permits a wide variety of techniques to take the fight to the ground after taking a grip. Once the opponent is on the ground, a number of maneuvers(and counter-maneuvers) are available to manipulate the opponent into a suitable position for the application of a submission technique.
French (Sports de combat)
combat au sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout comme au sambo, les pratiquants du jiu-jitsu brésilien pratiquent le combat au sol. Ils ont à leur disposition tout un arsenal de clés de bras (épaule, coude, poignet), de clés de jambe (genou, cheville, pied), de clés de nuque, et d'étranglements. Le jiu-jitsu brésilien représente une spécialisation du combat au sol, avec des positions caractéristiques comme la garde fermée [où dos au sol, on enserre la taille de l'adversaire entre ses jambes] qui permet de se protéger des techniques de soumission, tout en étant capable d'en [livrer].