English (Orthopedic Surgery)
proximal interphalangeal joint arthrodesis [correct]; PIP arthrodesis [correct]
CONT: Many people with a longer second toe or lesser toes experience symptoms such as corns, hammertoe, and numerous others, especially when wearing open-toe shoes. Proximal interphalangeal joint arthrodesis using intraosseous loop wiring performed through a hidden side incision is a useful method to shorten the lesser toes aesthetically.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthrodèse de l'articulation interphalangienne proximale [correct, feminine noun]; arthrodèse de l'IPP [correct, feminine noun]