English (Animal Biology; Fish)
soft ray [correct]; soft-ray [correct]
DEF: A fish's fin ray made up of numerous short slightly movable joints giving it some flexibility and usually dividing into two or more slightly diverging branches.
French (Biologie animale; Poissons)
rayon mou [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un rayon mou est un rayon de nageoire de poisson composé de nombreuses articulations courtes légèrement mobiles lui donnant une certaine flexibilité et se divisant généralement en deux ou plusieurs branches légèrement divergentes.