English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
banjo clock [correct, noun]
DEF: A pendulum clock whose shape suggests a banjo.
CONT: The banjo clock of Simon Willard was not only very popular and widely copied, but it formed the basis in the 1840's for numerous variations, such as the lyre clock, the hour-glass case and the acorn case.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
pendule-banjo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pendule : Petite horloge, souvent munie d’une sonnerie, destinée à être posée sur une tablette ou fixée à un mur, et dont le mécanisme est réglé par un balancier.