English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mathematical Geography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
continuous vertical reference datum [correct]; continuous vertical datum [correct]; CVD [correct]; CVD
OBS: A continuous chart datum is a two-dimensional reference surface relative to a continuous vertical reference datum such as the [lowest astronomical tide(LAT) ] to [World Geodetic System]-84 ellipsoid model. It is realized by numerous hydrographic organizations around the world that the hydrographic vertical datum, such as a chart datum, now requires continuous treatment.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géographie mathématique; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
référentiel altimétrique continu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Désignation confirmée auprès du Service hydrographique du Canada.