English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
discovery piece [correct]
DEF: The actual coin for which a new(previously unknown to the issuing mint or the numismatic marketplace) variety is named.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
découverte numismatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce à partir de laquelle on nomme une nouvelle variété.