English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
clear plastic capsule [correct]; capsule of clear plastic [correct]; protective transparent capsule [correct]
DEF: A clear, easily opened round plastic envelope into which individually sold numismatic coins or single coins from a series are inserted. It allows easy viewing of the reverse and obverse of a coin without handling, and thus prevents any alteration due to air or hand contact.
OBS: The transparent capsule can be part of a frame for insertion into a display case.
OBS: Protective transparent capsule for an individual coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
capsule de plastique transparent [correct, feminine noun]; capsule transparente [correct, feminine noun]; capsule protectrice transparente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe ouvrable, de forme ronde et de matière plastique transparente, dans laquelle on insère chacune des pièces de collection vendues à l'unité ou faisant partie d'un ensemble de luxe pour lequel un coffret de présentation a été spécialement conçu. Elle permet de bien voir l'avers et le revers de la pièce tout en évitant l'effet oxydant de l'air ou toute réaction chimique du métal au contact de la sueur des mains.
OBS: La capsule transparente peut être moulée à même un cadre.