English (Packaging in Plastic; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
transparent film [correct]; cellophane [correct]
DEF: A thin layer of plastic formerly used as the protection for collector’s items.
OBS: Today, sophisticated plastic capsules of all types and clear polyester pouches are used to protect numismatic and investment coins.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
pellicule transparente [correct, feminine noun]; cellophane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recouvrement de plastique fin déjà utilisé pour la protection des pièces numismatiques.
OBS: Maintenant, des capsules de plastique de toutes formes et des pochettes de fine pellicule servent plus adéquatement de protection pour les pièces de collection ou d'investissement.