English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
restrike [correct, noun]; new minting [correct, noun]
DEF: A coin featuring the design of a coin once used as legal tender and made by the original government producer using the original dies.
OBS: The numismatic item so produced at a later date is usually not done with the intention of meeting a monetary need.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
refrappe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce frappée avec les coins originaux après la date d'émission régulière; cette pratique ne vise habituellement pas à remettre la pièce en circulation.
OBS: Terme employé quelquefois avec le sens de «tréflage» (double striking) ou celui de «surfrappe» (overstrike).