English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
attribution [correct]
DEF: The identification of a numismatic item by characteristics such as issuing authority, date, period, mint, denomination, metal in which struck, and by a standard reference.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
identification par caractéristiques [correct, feminine noun]