English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
skerries [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Group of small rocky islands and shoals.
CONT: South Skerries, Nun.
OBS: skerries : Rare; generic used in N. L. and Nun.
OBS: skerries: Term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN)) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
îles [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Terre entourée d'eau.
CONT: (les) îles de la Madeleine (Qc).
OBS: îles : Générique attesté partout à travers le pays.
OBS: îles : Terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG)) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.