English (Anthropology; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
inuksuk [correct, noun]; inukshuk [correct, noun]; inutsuk [correct, see observation, noun, Quebec]; inuksugaq [correct, see observation, noun, Nunavut]
CONT: Inuksuk (also spelled inukshuk, plural inuksuit) is a figure made of piled stones or boulders constructed to communicate with humans throughout the Arctic. Traditionally constructed by the Inuit, inuksuit are integral to Inuit culture and are often intertwined with representations of Canada and the North ... Inuksuit are placed throughout the Arctic landscape acting as "helpers" to the Inuit. Among their many practical functions, they are used as hunting and navigational aids, coordination points and message centres ...
CONT: The inuksuk is a form of inusugait, the term used for all forms of piled stones. Inuksuit (plural of inuksuk) mark where a significant event happened and also help in the hunt of caribou herds.
OBS: Not to be confused with an inunnguaq, which is a stone sculpture that is shaped like a person and has spiritual significance. The designation "inuksuk" is often mistakenly used to refer to an inunnguaq.
OBS: inuksuk; inukshuk; inutsuk; inuksugaq: Inuktitut designations.
OBS: inutsuk : designation used in Nunavik.
OBS: inuksugaq: designation used in Igloolik.
OBS: inuksuks; inukshuks; inuksuit: plural of "inuksuk," "inukshuk."
OBS: inuksugait: plural of "inuksugaq."
French (Anthropologie; Arts et culture autochtones)
inuksuk [correct, masculine noun]; inukshuk [correct, masculine noun]; inutsuk [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Quebec]; inuksugaq [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Nunavut]
CONT: Un inuksuk (ou inukshuk, au pluriel : inuksuit) est un empilement de pierres ou de rochers dont la fonction est de communiquer avec les humains présents dans l'Arctique. Construits traditionnellement par les Inuits, les inuksuit font partie intégrante de la culture inuite et sont souvent mêlés à d'autres représentations du Canada et du Nord. [...] Les inuksuit sont placés à travers le paysage arctique et agissent en tant qu'«aides» pour les Inuits. Parmi leurs nombreuses fonctions pratiques, ils sont utilisés comme aides pour la navigation et la chasse, points de coordination, indicateurs de différentes sortes et centres de messages [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec un inunnguaq, qui est une sculpture en pierre ayant la forme d'une personne et ayant une signification spirituelle. La désignation «inuksuk» est souvent utilisée de manière erronée pour désigner un inunnguaq.
OBS: inuksuk; inukshuk; inutsuk; inuksugaq : désignations empruntées à l'inuktitut.
OBS: inutsuk : désignation utilisée au Nunavik.
OBS: inuksugaq : désignation utilisée à Igloolik.
OBS: inuksuks; inukshuks; inuksuit; inukshuit : pluriel de «inuksuk», «inukshuk».
OBS: inuksugait : pluriel de «inuksugaq».
Spanish (Antropología; Artes y cultura indígenas)
Inukshuk [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las esculturas Inukshuk representan la imagen del hombre y antiguamente las utilizaban como marcadores para orientarse en relación al horizonte. Simbólicamente representan la amistad y la dependencia que tenemos unos con otros, [sirven] como marcadores para orientarnos en nuestro camino por la vida.