English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Aboriginal Law)
surplus [correct]
DEF: The difference between the adjusted basic needs level and the total allowable harvest and, where there is no adjusted basic needs level, the difference between the basic needs level and total allowable harvest.
OBS: surplus : term and definition taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Droit autochtone)
excédent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart entre le contingent de base ajusté et la récolte totale autorisée ou, en l'absence d'un contingent de base ajusté, de l'écart entre le contingent de base et la récolte totale autorisée.
OBS: excédent : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).