English (Aboriginal Law)
areas of equal use and occupancy [correct, plural]
DEF: Those areas described in Schedule 40-1 and shown for general information purposes only on the map appended thereto.
OBS: area of equal use of occupancy: term usually used in the plural in this agreement.
OBS: areas of equal use and occupancy : term and definition taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Droit autochtone)
zones d'utilisation et d'occupation égales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Les zones décrites à l'annexe 40-1 et qui sont indiquées, pour fins d'information générale seulement.
OBS: zone d'utilisation et d'occupation égales : terme utilisé habituellement au pluriel dans cette entente.
OBS: zones d'utilisation et d'occupation égales : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).