English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
hunters and trappers organization [correct]; HTO [correct]
OBS: An organization referred to Sections 5.7.1 to 5.7.15.
OBS: Hunters and trappers organization; HTO : term and abbreviation used in the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada; and observation taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
organisation de chasseurs et de trappeurs [correct, feminine noun]; OCT [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: S'entend des organisations prévues aux articles 5.7.1 à 5.7.15.
OBS: organisation de chasseurs et de trappeurs; OCT : terme et abréviation employés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993); et, observation relevée dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).