English (Archaeology)
archaeological site [correct]
DEF: A site or work ... of archaeological, ethnographical or historical importance, interest or significance or a place where an archaeological specimen is found, and includes explorers’ cairns.
OBS: archaeological site : definition taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
OBS: archaeological site: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Archéologie)
site archéologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu ou ouvrage [...] qui possède de l'importance, de l'intérêt ou de la valeur sur les plans archéologique, ethnographique ou historique, [ou] lieu de la découverte d'un spécimen archéologique.
OBS: Les cairns des explorateurs sont également visés par la présente définition.
OBS: site archéologique : définition et observation relevées dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
Spanish (Arqueología)
sitio arqueológico [correct, masculine noun]; lugar arqueológico [correct, masculine noun]