English (Physical Geography (General); Indigenous Peoples (General))
Nunavut settlement area [correct]
OBS: Nunavut settlement area : term used in the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
région du Nunavut [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: région du Nunavut : terme employé dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).