English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
commissioner [correct]
OBS: Used in reference to the commissioner of the Northwest Territories or any successor.
OBS: commissioner : term and observation taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
commissaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Signifie commissaire des Territoires du Nord-Ouest ou son successeur.
OBS: commissaire : terme et observation relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).