English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
regional Inuit organization [correct]
OBS: [Used in reference to] the Kitikmeot Inuit Association, the Keewatin Inuit Association, the Baffin Region Inuit Association, or its successor.
OBS: regional Inuit organization : term and observation taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
organisation régionale inuit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: [Signifie] la Kitikmeot Inuit Association, la Keewatin Inuit Association, la Baffin Region Inuit Association, ou leur successeur.
OBS: organisation régionale inuit : terme et observation relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).