English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
navigable [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifying a river, [a] lake or another body of water, capable of navigation by boat or other water craft used for commercial purposes or by members of the public in the settlement area.
OBS: navigable : term and definition taken from the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement/Gwich’in, Mackenzie Delta; and, term usually used in the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement and in the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
navigable [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une rivière, d'un fleuve, d'un lac ou de toute autre masse d'eau se prêtant à la navigation en navire ou dans d'autres embarcations, à des fins commerciales ou de plaisance par des membres du public de la région visée par l'entente.
OBS: navigable : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale - Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie; et, terme employé dans l'Entente territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu et dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).