English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
operator [correct]
DEF: A person or the authorized representative of such a person who has rights to explore, develop, produce or transport minerals, other than specified substances, in, or on, or under Inuit owned lands.
OBS: operator : term and definition taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
exploitant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La personne - ou son représentant, qui a le droit de chercher, de mettre en valeur, de produire ou de transporter des minéraux - autres que des substances spécifiées - sur des terres [inuites] ou dans leur sous-sol.
OBS: exploitant : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).