English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Archaeology)
long-term alienation [correct]
DEF: [...] any sale or gift, or [...] loan or other transfer of possession or rights to an archaeological specimen, (i) for an indefinite duration, or (ii) for a period, including any extension by way of renewal, for three years or longer.
OBS: long-term alienation : term and definition taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Archéologie)
aliénation à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Selon le cas [...] d'une vente ou d'un don [ou] de tout transfert - notamment par prêt - de la possession d'un spécimen archéologique ou de droits relatifs à celui-ci : (i) soit pour une période indéfinie, (ii) soit pour une période d'au moins trois ans, y compris toute prorogation par renouvellement.
OBS: aliénation à long terme : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).