English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Indigenous Peoples (General))
national park reserve [correct]
DEF: An area that has been set aside as a reserve for a national park under the National Parks Act ....
CONT: Auyuittuq National Park Reserve (Northwest Territories); Mingan Archipelago National Park Reserve (Quebec); Pacific Rim National Park Reserve (British Columbia).
OBS: national park reserve: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: national park reserve : term used in the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
réserve de parc national [correct, feminine noun]; réserve foncière à vocation de parc national [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terres mises en réserve par proclamation aux fins de la création d'un parc national.
CONT: réserve de parc national Auyuittuq (Territoires du Nord-Ouest); réserve de parc national de l'Archipel-de-Mingan (Québec); réserve de parc national Pacific Rim (Colombie-Britannique).
OBS: réserve de parc national : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: réserve foncière à vocation de parc national : terme employé dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).