English (Aboriginal Law)
international agreement [correct]
DEF: A wildlife agreement between the Government of Canada and one or more foreign states or associations of foreign states.
OBS: international agreement : term and definition taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Droit autochtone)
entente internationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entente sur les ressources fauniques conclue par le gouvernement du Canada et soit un ou plusieurs États étrangers, soit une ou plusieurs associations d'États étrangers.
OBS: entente internationale : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).