English (Diplomacy)
dean of the diplomatic corps [correct]; doyen of the diplomatic corps [correct]; head of the diplomatic corps [correct]; diplomatic dean [correct]
CONT: The Dean of the Diplomatic Corps in any capital is the most senior envoy in point of service, except in countries where the Papal Nuncio is recognized as the Dean, regardless of seniority. The Dean takes precedence over all other members of the Corps. He is their spokesman whenever need arises and is the defender of their diplomatic privileges and immunities. But his functions relate mainly to ceremonial affairs.
French (Diplomatie)
doyen du corps diplomatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En principe, sera doyen du Corps diplomatique le chef de mission du rang le plus élevé qui est accrédité depuis le plus longtemps dans l'État en cause.