English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
mariner's will [correct]; sailor's will [correct]; seaman's will [correct]
CONT: Contrary to the rule in respect to nuncupative wills, a soldier's or mariner's will does not depend for its validity upon the testator's having been "in extremis" or even sick or disabled at the time of the execution of the will, except where the statute which confers the privilege of making an informal will upon such persons so provides.(American Jurisprudence, 2nd ed., v. 79, 1975, p. 809)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
testament de marin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: testament de marin : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).