English (Offences and crimes; Social Problems)
abduction [correct]
DEF: The criminal or tortious act of taking another person by fraud, persuasion or violence.
CONT: A parent may complain of abduction or enticement of his child in violation of his right to legal custody, as when a girl of sixteen was persuaded to join a nunnery against her father's will.
OBS: The taking need not be by force, either actual or constructive, and consent obtained by persuasiveness is no defence.
French (Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux)
rapt [correct, masculine noun]; enlèvement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait de s'emparer de quelqu'un par séduction ou de l'emmener par violence ou par fraude.
OBS: Dans le Code criminel, «abduction» se rend par «enlèvement» ou «rapt» et «forcible abduction» par «rapt».
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Problemas sociales)
rapto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apoderamiento de una persona utilizando medios violentos [...]
OBS: Se diferencia del secuestro en que los motivos de éste suelen ser de naturaleza económica, política o ideológica.