English (Road Networks)
causeway-bridge [correct]
CONT: The request for proposal was issued... to retain a firm for the construction of a temporary causeway-bridge connecting Nuns’ Island and Montreal.
French (Réseaux routiers)
pont-jetée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant la démolition du pont et sa reconstruction, un pont-jetée sera construit en parallèle du pont de l'île des Sœurs, qui relie l'île des Sœurs à l'île de Montréal et qui constitue la plus courte section du pont Champlain.