English (Fish; Animal Reproduction)
pearl organ; nuptial tubercle
OBS: Pearl organs or nuptial tubercles(...) are little horny excrescences that become evident just before the spawning season(...)
French (Poissons; Reproduction des animaux)
organe perliforme
OBS: Les Cyprinidae [...] mâles présentent en période reproductrice une poussée d'organes perliformes, sortes de verrues cornées, prenant naissance [...] sur la tête [...]