English (Computer Graphics)
Computer Graphics Metafile [correct, standardized]; CGM [correct, standardized]
DEF: A standardized file format, called a metafile, suitable for the storage and transfer of descriptive data for creating a display image.
OBS: CGM files can contain both vector graphics information(e. g., polygons, circles, ellipses, NURBS) and raster graphics information(e. g., tile array).
OBS: NOTE - ISO/IEC 8632-1 is the International Standard for Computer Graphics Metafile.
OBS: Term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
métafichier infographique CGM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CGM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Spécification normalisée d'un format de fichier, appelé métafichier, adapté au stockage et au transfert de données descriptives permettant de créer des images.
OBS: NOTE - La Norme internationale ISO/CEI 8632-1 définit le métafichier infographique CGM.
OBS: Terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
metaarchivo de gráficos de computadora [correct, masculine noun]; metafichero de gráficos de ordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Formato estándar para la transmisión de las imágenes.
OBS: Se usa ampliamente como el formato del archivo (fichero) para los programas de dibujos en las computadoras (ordenadores) personales y es una forma aceptable de entrada de gráficos en los sistemas de publicaciones electrónicas de escritorio.