English (Computer Graphics; Industrial Design; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Mathematical Geography)
surface model [correct]
DEF: [A] mathematical or digital representation of an object as a set of planar or curved surfaces, or both, that may or may not represent a closed volume.
OBS: Surface models may consist of Bezier B-spline or NURBS [nonuniform rational B-spline] surfaces. A surface model may also consist of a mesh of polygons, such as triangles, although this approach approximates the exact shape of the model.
French (Infographie; Dessin industriel; Techniques industrielles; Géographie mathématique)
modèle surfacique [correct, masculine noun]