English (Medical Staff; Anesthesia and Recovery)
sedationist [correct, noun]; sedation practitioner [correct]
DEF: A health professional qualified to administer sedation.
CONT: With "sedationists" emerging from various specialties, there are differences in practice and guidelines with regards to presedation assessment, targeted depths of sedation, monitoring requirements, and the training required.
PHR: dental sedationist, nurse sedationist
French (Personnel médical; Anesthésie et réanimation)
sédationiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; spécialiste de la sédation [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; professionnel de la sédation [proposal, masculine noun]; professionnelle de la sédation [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Professionnel de la santé qualifié pour administrer une sédation.