English (Cognitive Psychology)
perceptual priming [correct]
DEF: The facilitative effect of exposure to [an] object on subsequent identification of that ... object from reduced perceptual cues.
CONT: Perceptual priming is observed when the prime and the target share perceptual attributes. This is the case, for example, when a visual prime and a visual target overlap with each other. In contrast, semantic priming is observed when a prime(e. g. doctor) and a target(e. g. nurse) are semantically related.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
amorçage perceptif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facilitation dans l'identification perceptive d'un objet par la présentation préalable d'un objet similaire.