English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Reproduction (Medicine))
copper intrauterine device [correct]; copper IUD [correct]
CONT: The copper intrauterine device(IUD) is a small, plastic and copper device that can be fitted into your womb by a doctor or nurse within five days of having unprotected sex or sometimes even longer depending on the length of your normal menstrual cycle.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Reproduction (Médecine))
stérilet au cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif intra-utérin au cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; DIU au cuivre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stérilet au cuivre est indiqué comme une méthode de contraception alternative aux contraceptifs chimiques, notamment aux méthodes de contraception orale en prévention de leurs effets indésirables à court ou long terme.