English (Medical Staff; Emergency Management)
emergency medical service practitioner [correct, standardized]; EMS practitioner [correct, standardized]
DEF: A professional who is qualified to provide emergency prehospital care as a crew member of an emergency medical service because he or she is a qualified ambulance attendant, paramedic, nurse or medical doctor who meets the provincial or territorial requirements.
OBS: emergency medical service practitioner; EMS practitioner: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Personnel médical; Gestion des urgences)
praticien des services médicaux d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; praticienne des services médicaux d'urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; praticien SMU [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; praticienne SMU [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Professionnel qui est habilité à prodiguer des soins préhospitaliers d'urgence en tant que membre de l'équipe des services médicaux d'urgence en sa qualité de répondant médical, d'ambulancier paramédical, d'infirmier ou de médecin diplômé qui satisfait aux exigences de la province ou du territoire concerné.
OBS: praticien des services médicaux d'urgence; praticienne des services médicaux d'urgence; praticien SMU; praticienne SMU : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.