English (Cognitive Psychology)
semantic priming [correct]
CONT: [The authors] used the lexical decision task to show that lexical decision responses are made more quickly when the current word is related to the previous word. In other words people more quickly recognize DOCTOR as a word when it follows the word NURSE than if it follows the word CHAIR. The effect came to be known as "semantic priming" and is often cited as evidence for the associative strength between concepts in semantic memory.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
amorçage sémantique [correct, masculine noun]; amorçage conceptuel [correct, masculine noun]; amorçage indirect [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'amorçage sémantique a lieu entre deux mots associés par leur signification. Par exemple «docteur» et «infirmière» sont associés sémantiquement car les professions désignées sont similaires.