English (Health Institutions)
health station [correct]
DEF: A field unit in a small building or trailer usually under the charge of a Community Health Representative where a visiting nurse or doctor may obtain shelter while rendering medical, surgical, obstetrical and preventive services, and where in case of emergency a patient may be accommodated overnight until evacuation to a nursing station or hospital can be arranged.
OBS: This terminology applies to Indian Health Services.
French (Établissements de santé)
poste sanitaire
DEF: [...] installation sur le terrain, logée habituellement dans un bâtiment de petite taille ou dans une caravane, administrée par un représentant en santé communautaire, où personnel médical ou infirmier itinérant peut dispenser les services médicaux, chirurgicaux, obstétriques et préventifs et où l'on peut accueillir temporairement les cas d'urgence jusqu'à leur évacuation vers les hôpitaux et les postes de soins infirmiers.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
puesto de salud [masculine noun]