English (Silviculture)
trench planting [correct]
DEF: [The setting out of] young trees(either in the nursery or when planting out) in a shallow trench or a continuous slit.
French (Sylviculture)
plantation en tranchée [correct, feminine noun]; plantation en sillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plantation de jeunes arbres dans un sillon étroit ou une fente continue.