English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
exploitable stock [correct]; usable stock [correct]
DEF: The number or weight of all fish in a stock that lie within the range of sizes customarily considered usable (or designated so by law).
CONT: There are at least five age groups present in nursery areas and ten or more in the exploitable stock so that recruitment levels and exploitable stock sizes are well buffered.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
stock exploitable [correct, masculine noun]; stock utilisable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre ou poids de tous les poissons d'un stock se trouvant dans l'échelle des tailles habituellement considérées utilisables (ou désignées telles par la loi).
CONT: Cette baisse est beaucoup plus marquée que les précédentes […], en raison d'une augmentation de la pêche de printemps et du vieillissement du stock exploitable.
OBS: Partie d'un stock pouvant être exploitée.