English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming))
sow in nursery [correct, verb]
CONT: ... carefully selected seeds are sown in hot beds or nursery and in about seven or eight weeks the sturdiest plants are taken... to the field.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières)
semer sur pépinière [correct]
CONT: Le tabac, à cause de l'extrême finesse de sa graine, est semé sur pépinière pour être ensuite transplanté.