English (Landscape Architecture)
collected stock [correct]; collected materials [proposal]
DEF: Plants removed from the wild for landscaping purposes.
CONT: Collected stock consists of native materials collected from woodlands, crowded estates, fields or parks. Stock collected from the wild normally includes large trees - 18 inches in diameter at breast height (DBH) or larger. Good specimens of larger DBH are seldom available from nurseries; thus collected stock is used. Collected stock, because of its larger size, creates an instant landscape.
OBS: As opposed to "nursery stock. "
French (Architecture paysagère)
espèces prélevées en milieu naturel [proposal, feminine noun, plural]; plants prélevés en milieu naturel [proposal, masculine noun, plural]; plants recueillis [masculine noun, plural]