English (Silviculture)
large seedling [correct]
DEF: According to the province of Quebec reforestation standards, a seedling plant with a height between 40 to 60 cm.
OBS: The larger size barefoot seedlings compared to container seedlings has often been seen as improving their competitive potential, although mortality of such stock has been higher. However, recent nursery practices are increasing the size of containerized seedlings and improving the quality of barefoot stock.
French (Sylviculture)
plant de fortes dimensions [correct, masculine noun]; PFD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Selon les normes de reboisement québécoises, plant forestier produit à partir de semis et dont la hauteur varie entre 40 et 60 cm.