English (Horticulture; Silviculture)
lateral pruning [correct]; vertical pruning [correct]
OBS: ... root pruning on four sides of nursery stock in situ. Previous undercutting is usually implicit.
French (Horticulture; Sylviculture)
élagage latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élagage des racines sur tous les côtés de la plante généralement à la suite du cernage de celles-ci.