English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming))
bare root seedling [correct]; bare-root seedling [correct]; bareroot seedling [correct]
DEF: Stock whose roots are exposed at the time of planting (as opposed to container or plug seedlings).
OBS: Seedlings are grown in nursery seedbeds and lifted from the soil in which they are grown to be planted in the field.
OBS: In bare-root nurseries, seedlings are grown in exposed seedbeds under specialized farming practices, removed from the soil, and shipped to the planting site with roots bare.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières)
semis à racines nues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Semis dont les racines ont été dégagées du sol.
CONT: [...] on considère que les semis produits dans des contenants sont moins exposés que les semis à racines nues lors du transport et de la plantation.