English (Silviculture)
genetic thinning [correct]; roguing [correct]
DEF: The systematic removal of individuals not desired for the perpetuation of a population, e. g., from a seed orchard or a nursery.
French (Sylviculture)
éclaircie génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'enlever d'un verger à graines [ou d'une pépinière] certains individus ou clones, en se basant sur les résultats d'un test de descendances.