English (Horticulture; Nurseries (Farming))
lining-out stock [correct]
CONT: Lining-out stock includes all nursery stock suitable for planting out in nursery rows, beds, containers, or into natural areas.
CONT: Examples of growing-on stock include lining-out stock (rooted cuttings, seedlings, grafts), liners (stock grown in beds for one to two years), or whips (unbranched trees grown from budded or grafted understock).
OBS: lining out [repiquage en ligne(n. m.) ] : Transplanting seedlings or rooted cuttings in rows in a nursery bed
OBS: Some sources use "liners" as a short for "lining-out stock" but according to some other reliable sources, there are a slight difference in meanings. "Lining-out stock" include all nursery stock, not only the young plants grown for sale (liners).
French (Horticulture; Pépinières)
matériel de repiquage en ligne [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: repiquage en ligne (lining out) : Mode de repiquage le plus fréquent qui consiste à repiquer de jeunes plants en lignes et à intervalles réguliers dans les pépinières.