English (Educational Institutions)
play center [correct]; play centre [correct]; pre-school centre [correct, regional]; preschool centre [correct]; preschool clinic [correct]
DEF: (U.S.) Place where opportunities for play activities are provided for children of, usually, pre-school age. It may be arranged cooperatively by parents, as in parent cooperative.
OBS: pre-school centre : Australian term for a nursery school or similar establishment for children of less than compulsory school age.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
centre préscolaire [correct, masculine noun]; clinique préscolaire [feminine noun]; centre récréatif [masculine noun]