English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
galactorrhea [correct]; galactorrhoea [correct, Great Britain]; lactorrhea [correct]
DEF: Excessive or spontaneous flow of milk irrespective of nursing.
OBS: galactorrhea: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
galactorrhée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écoulement spontané de lait par les mamelons en dehors de la période de lactation.