English (Life Insurance; Annuities (Insurance))
accelerated benefit [correct]
DEF: A clause in certain life insurance policies that enables the policy holder to receive the benefits before death.
CONT: Accelerated benefits are normally reserved for those that suffer from a terminal illness, have a long term high-cost illness, require permanent nursing home confinement or have a medically incapacitating condition.
OBS: accelerated benefit: term usually used in the plural.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Rentes (Assurances))
prestation accélérée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour des prestations accélérées en assurance maladie grave,