English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
special care unit [correct]; SCU [correct]
DEF: A separate section of a nursing home or of a hospital that is adapted for people with dementia or Alzheimer's disease.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
unité prothétique [correct, feminine noun]; unité spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les unités prothétiques permettent d'offrir des soins aux personnes souffrant de déficience cognitive (comme la maladie d'Alzheimer) et ayant besoin d'assistance particulière.