English (Health Institutions; Census)
institutional resident [correct]
DEF: A person who lives in an institutional collective dwelling, such as a hospital, a nursing home or a jail.
French (Établissements de santé; Recensement)
résident institutionnel [correct, masculine noun]; résidente institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; pensionnaire d'un établissement institutionnel [former designation, correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui réside dans un logement collectif institutionnel tel qu'un hôpital, un établissement de soins infirmiers ou une prison.