English (Finance; Taxation; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
lump sum payment [correct]; LSP [correct]; lump-sum payment [correct]; lump sum [correct]; payment of a lump-sum
CONT: ... the Minister may pay to the member in a lump sum, in lieu of periodic payments, an amount not exceeding the allowance payable to him for one year.
CONT: About 2, 700 current and former public servants who worked in nursing, dietetics, and occupational therapy received salary increases up to 33 per cent, with some getting lump-sum payments as high as $58, 000.
OBS: lump sum payment: term extracted from Income Tax Regulations, section 103(6).
PHR: Retroactive lump-sum payment.
French (Finances; Fiscalité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
paiement forfaitaire [correct, masculine noun]; PF [correct, masculine noun]; versement unique [correct, masculine noun]; versement forfaitaire [correct, masculine noun]; paiement en une somme globale [correct, masculine noun]; règlement forfaitaire [correct, masculine noun]; paiement unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La rémunération peut consister en un paiement unique (également appelé «paiement forfaitaire») effectué en vue d'utilisations déterminées.
CONT: [...] le ministère peut verser [au membre des forces], au lieu de versements échelonnés, une somme globale ne dépassant pas le montant de l'allocation qui lui est payable pour une année.
OBS: paiement forfaitaire : terme tiré des Règlements de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 103(6).
PHR: Paiement forfaitaire rétroactif.