English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
nursing liaison officer [correct, officially approved]; NLO [correct, officially approved]
OBS: nursing liaison officer; NLO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
infirmier militaire de liaison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IML [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; infirmière militaire de liaison [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: infirmier militaire de liaison; IML : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.