English (Baby and Child Care; Sexology)
chestfeeding [correct]
CONT: Although both men and women have breast tissue, the word ’breast’ is most often associated with women. Trans men may be more comfortable referring to their ’chest’ and ’chestfeeding’ or ’nursing’ their infants, rather than ’breastfeeding. ’
French (Soins du bébé et puériculture; Sexologie)
allaitement à la poitrine [correct, masculine noun]; allaitement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que les hommes ainsi que les femmes possèdent des tissus mammaires, le mot sein est le plus souvent associé aux femmes. Les hommes trans peuvent se sentir plus à l'aise avec les termes «poitrine» ou «allaitement» qu'avec les mots «sein» ou «nourrir au sein».
OBS: En français, le mot «allaitement» est non genré.