English (Mental Disorders; Medical and Hospital Organization)
asylum dementia [correct]
CONT: In the 1910s some psychiatrists began to argue that the eventual physical and mental deterioration of patients in the mental hospital was related to a lack of personal attention and nursing care and christened the phenomenon "asylum dementia. "
French (Troubles mentaux; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
asilisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Altération psychique pseudodémentielle chronique d'origine iatrogène, induite chez les malades mentaux par l'hospitalisation prolongée dans le milieu asilaire.