English (Mineralogy; Iron and Manganese Mining)
romanechite [correct]
DEF: A mixed oxide mineral of manganese and barium which is an ore of manganese.
OBS: The difficulty in distinguishing romanechite from other barium manganese oxides, that are probably mixed together in the same specimen, is why the name psilomelane is still in use.
OBS: Most, but not all, psilomelane is the mineral romanechite ...
OBS: Chemical formula : Ba(Mn+2, Mn+4) 5O10-H2O or BaMn[ superscript +2Mn+48O16(OH) 4 or BaMn+2Mn8+4O16(OH) 4
French (Minéralogie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
romanéchite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les psilomélanes sont formés de bioxyde de manganèse, impur et hydraté, associé en proportion diverse à des oxydes [...] Ils comprennent certains minéraux, assez bien définis, comme la hollandite (barytique et ferreuse), la romanéchite (barytique), la coronadite [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : Ba(Mn+2,Mn+4)5O10-H2O ou BaMn[exposant +2Mn+48O16(OH)4 ou BaMn+2Mn8+4O16(OH)4
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de hierro y de manganeso)
romanechita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Ba(Mn+2,Mn+4)5O10-H2O o BaMn[superíndice +2Mn+48O16(OH)4 o BaMn+2Mn8+4O16(OH)4