English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aromatic diol [correct]; diphenol [avoid]
DEF: An aromatic alcohol having the composition(C6H4sub>OH) 2(that of phenol being C6H5sub>OH) [which] has isomeric modifications crystallizing in colourless rhombic crystals and in shining needles.
CONT: The dose of ozone varies according to whether the water contains pure phenol which is rare or diphenols, triphenols, cresols or naphthols, and according to whether these substances are associated with other compounds such as thiocyanates, sulphides, etc.
OBS: diphenol: This name must be replaced by the expression "aromatic diol." It is also erroneously used to designate the following compounds: 1,1’-biphenyldiol, 2,2’-biphenyldiol, and 4,4’-biphenyldiol (q.v.).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diol aromatique [correct, masculine noun]; diphénol [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé possédant deux fois la fonction phénol, comme l'hydroquinone, l'alizarine, l'adrénaline, etc.
CONT: Les doses d'ozone à mettre en œuvre varient suivant qu'on est en présence de phénol pur, ce qui est rare, de di ou triphénols, de crésols ou de napthols et suivant que ces corps sont conjugués à d'autres composés tels que des thiocyanates, des sulfures, etc.
OBS: diphénol : Ce nom doit être remplacé par l'expression «diol aromatique». Il est aussi utilisé, à tort, pour désigner le 1,1'-biphényldiol, le 2,2'-biphényldiol et le 4,4'-biphényldiol (voir aussi ces fiches).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
difenol [masculine noun]