English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methoxyphenol [correct, see observation]; guaiacol [correct]; guaicol; 2-hydroxyanisole; o-hydroxyanisole [see observation]; ortho-hydroxyanisole [see observation]; 1-hydroxy-2-methoxybenzene; o-methoxyphenol [see observation]; ortho-methoxyphenol [former designation, see observation]; methylcatechol; pyrocatechol methyl ester; pyrocatechol methyl ether; pyroguaiac acid
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless crystalline compound, is soluble in water, and is used as a reagent to determine the presence of such substances as lignin, narceine, and nitrous acid, in medicine as an expectorant, and in synthetic flavors.
OBS: 2-methoxyphenol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula : OHC6H4OCH3 or C7H8O2 or CH3OC6H4sub>OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthoxyphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gaïacol [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; guaiacol [masculine noun]; gayacol [masculine noun]; o-méthoxyphénol [see observation, masculine noun]; ortho-méthoxyphénol [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]; méthylpyrocatéchine [feminine noun]; méthylpyrocatéchol [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un solide cristallin incolore, isolé de la résine de gaïac, soluble dans l'eau, que l'on utilise comme antiseptique pulmonaire, comme expectorant, comme analgésique local et comme aromatisant.
OBS: 2-méthoxyphénol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-» sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : OHC6H4OCH3 ou C7H8O2 ou CH3OC6H4OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
guayacol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: OHC6H4OCH3 o C7H8O2 o CH3OC6H4OH