English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dodecan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; dodecyl alcohol [correct]; alcohol C-12; alcohol C12; 1-dodecanol; n-dodecanol; n-dodecyl alcohol; duodecyl alcohol; lauric alcohol; laurinic alcohol; lauryl alcohol [obsolete]; n-lauryl alcohol
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless solid with a fatty, repulsive odour and is used for synthetic detergents, lube additives, pharmaceuticals, rubber, textiles, perfumes and as a flavoring agent.
OBS: dodecan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: lauryl alcohol: obsolete form.
OBS: The prefix "n" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Alfol 12; Cachalot L-50; Cachalot L-90; CO 12; CO-1214; Dytol J-68; Epal 12; Lauryl 24; Lorol; MA-1214; Sipol 112.
OBS: Chemical formula : C12H26O or CH3(CH2) 10CH2sub>OH or CH3-(CH2) 11-OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dodécan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool dodécylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool n-dodécylique [masculine noun]; alcool laurique [masculine noun]; alcool laurylique [masculine noun, obsolete]; dodécanol [masculine noun]; dodécanol-1 [masculine noun]; n-dodécanol [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'un solide incolore, à odeur repoussante, présent dans les cires sous forme d'esters d'acides gras, dont l'ester sulfurique est utilisé, sous forme de sel de sodium, comme détergent et comme émulsionnant.
OBS: dodécan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: alcool laurylique : forme vieillie.
OBS: Le préfixe «n» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H26O ou CH3(CH2)10CH2OH ou CH3-(CH2)11-OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol lauríco [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, con olor a flores. Combustible, poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química : C12H26O o CH3(CH2)10CH2OH o CH3-(CH2)11-OH