English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
euclase [correct]
DEF: A mineral that consists of a brittle silicate of beryllium and aluminum in pale yellow, green, or blue prismatic crystals and is used especially as a gemstone.
OBS: Chemical formula : BeAlSiO4(OH)
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
euclase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (silicate naturel d'aluminium et de béryl) du système cristallin monoclinique, incolore, bleu pâle ou gris, d'aspect vitreux.
CONT: L'euclase est transparente à translucide. [...] En cristaux prismatiques surchargés de facettes terminales, l'euclase est très recherchée comme gemme.
OBS: Formule chimique : BeAlSiO4(OH)
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas)
euclasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato hidratado de aluminio y berilio [...], que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico; es un mineral verdoso o azulino, de brillo vítreo y fractura concoidea.
OBS: Fórmula química: BeAlSiO4(OH)