English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propargyl alcohol [correct]; 2-propyn-1-ol [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, with a geranium-like odor, prevents hydrogen embrittlement of steel, is used as chemical intermediate, corrosion inhibitor, laboratory reagent, solvent stabilizer, soil fumigant.
OBS: Chemical formula : HC : CCH2sub>OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcool propargylique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : HC:CCH2OH