English (Mineralogy)
dickite [correct]
DEF: A clay mineral of the kaolinite-serpentinite group with three polymorphs, halloysite, kaolinite and nacrite.
CONT: Prior to dickite being established as a new mineral species by Ross and Kerr (1930) there was considerable confusion in the literature with kaolinite, nacrite and dickite all described under the name kaolinite. ... The type locality for dickite is Pant-y-Gaseg Mine, Trwyn-Bychan, Anglesey. This mineral is most commonly found in hydrothermal vein deposits and as an authigenic mineral (a mineral which has grown after the sediment was deposited) in sedimentary rocks.
OBS: Dickite is named after Allan B. Dick, who provided a detailed description of this mineral from Trwyn-Bychan in northern Anglesey (Dick 1888, 1908).
OBS: Chemical formula : Al2Si2O5(OH) 4
French (Minéralogie)
dickite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (silicate d'aluminium hydraté) du système cristallin monoclinique [ayant] la même composition chimique que la kaolinite, l'halloysite et la nacrite, avec lesquelles elle est groupée et desquelles elle diffère par des détails au niveau de la structure atomique ainsi que par certaines propriétés physiques.
OBS: Formule chimique : Al2Si2O5(OH)4
Spanish (Mineralogía)
dickita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de aluminio hidratado perteneciente al grupo de la caolinita.
OBS: Fórmula química: Al2Si2O5(OH)4