English (Mineralogy)
hydrozincite [correct]; zinconise [correct]; zonconine [correct]; zinc bloom [correct]; earthy calamine [former designation, correct, see observation]; calamine [former designation, correct, see observation]
DEF: A white, grayish, or yellowish mineral [which] is a minor ore of zinc and is found in the upper (oxidized) zones of zinc deposits as an alteration product of sphalerite.
OBS: earthy calamine: An early name for hydrozincite.
OBS: hydrozincite: Named in allusion to its composition. Since prospectors use it as an indicator of zinc deposits, it was also called "zinc bloom."
OBS: calamine: An early name that covered the zinc minerals smithsonite, hydrozincite, and hemimorphite.
OBS: Chemical formula : ZnCO3•Zn(OH) 2 or Zn5(CO3) 2(OH) 6
French (Minéralogie)
hydrozincite [correct, feminine noun]; zinconise [correct, feminine noun]; zinconite [correct, feminine noun]; cadmie native [correct, feminine noun]; calamine fossile [correct, feminine noun]; calamine terreuse [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; fleur de zinc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral qui est un produit d'altération de la sphalérite, constitué de carbonate hydraté naturel de zinc.
CONT: L'hydrozincite n'est pour ainsi dire jamais bien cristallisée. Elle est de teinte blanche, sauf présence de cuivre qui la verdit plus ou moins fortement. En aspect, on pourrait la confondre avec la smithsonite.
OBS: calamine terreuse : Nom donné par les anciens auteurs à la zinconise ou hydrozincite.
OBS: Formule chimique : ZnCO3•Zn(OH)2 ou Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6
Spanish (Mineralogía)
hidrocincita [correct, feminine noun]; cinconisa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carbonato de cinc [...] que cristaliza en el sistema clinorrómbico; es un mineral muy blanco, que forma masas amorfas, de consistencia terrosa.
OBS: Fórmula química: ZnCO3•Zn(OH)2 o Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6