English (Conservative Dentistry)
calcium hydroxide cement [correct, standardized]; Ca(OH)2 cement [correct, see observation]
DEF: A lining or pulp capping material containing calcium hydroxide as its major component.
OBS: Ca(OH) 2 cement : Ca(OH) 2 cement
OBS: calcium hydroxide cement: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
ciment à l'hydroxyde de calcium [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ciment d'hydroxyde de calcium [masculine noun]; ciment Ca(OH)2 [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance utilisée comme fond protecteur de cavité ou comme agent de coiffage pulpaire, contenant de l'hydroxyde de calcium comme composant principal.
OBS: ciment Ca(OH)2 : ciment Ca(OH)2
OBS: ciment à l'hydroxyde de calcium : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología conservadora)
cemento de hidróxido de calcio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia utilizada como fondo protector de cavidad o como agente de recubrimiento pulpar, que contiene hidróxido de calcio activado por un agente quelante, tal como los ésteres del ácido salicílico.