English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Beverages; Food Additives)
alcohol [correct, see observation]; ethyl alcohol [correct]; EtOH [correct]; EtOH; ethanol [correct]; grain alcohol [correct]; methylcarbinol [correct]; ethyl hydroxide; fermentation alcohol
DEF: A colorless volatile flammable liquid ... formed by vinous fermentation and contained in wine, beer, whiskey, and the other fermented and distilled liquors of which it is the intoxicating principle ...
CONT: Ethyl alcohol ... is used as a base for flavor extracts or essences ... solvent in spice extracts, natural extractives, ... unstandardized flavoring preparations, color mixtures and preparations ... and meat and egg marking inks and food additive preparations ...
OBS: alcohol: term used by Revenue Canada.
OBS: Related terms: liquor, alcoholic beverage (or drink).
OBS: Chemical formulas : C2H6O or C2H5sub>OH or CH3-CH2sub>OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Additifs alimentaires)
alcool éthylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éthanol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool de vin [correct, masculine noun]; méthylcarbinol [correct, masculine noun]; esprit [correct, masculine noun]; esprit de vin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; esprit-de-vin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Alcool : Liquide contenu dans de nombreuses boissons fermentées et que l'on extrait par distillation. Il s'agit, en général, de l'alcool éthylique [...] qui est le second de la série chimique des «alcools» [...] L'alcool produit par fermentation de sucres existe dans de très nombreuses boissons où il apporte une énergie calorifique de 7 kcal (soit 29 KJ) par gramme.
OBS: Alcool aliphatique primaire [...] C'est l'un des produits organiques les plus importants. Anhydre, il se présente sous forme d'un liquide incolore, d'odeur et de goût caractéristiques.
OBS: esprit de vin : nom ancien de l'alcool éthylique.
OBS: alcool : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C2H6O ou C2H5OH ou CH3-CH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bebidas; Aditivos alimentarios)
alcohol etílico [correct, masculine noun]; etanol [correct, masculine noun]; alcohol [correct, masculine noun]; espíritu de vino [masculine noun]; alcohol ordinario [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el más importante de todos los alcoholes es el etanol, alcohol etílico, espíritu de vino o alcohol ordinario [...]. Las bebidas fermentadas lo contienen en proporciones más o menos grandes.
CONT: Fórmula química: C2H6O o C2H5OH o CH3-CH2OH