English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
trilead bis(carbonate) dihydroxide [correct]; basic lead carbonate [correct, officially approved]; ceruse [correct, officially approved]; white lead [correct]; basic carbonate white lead [correct, officially approved]; flake-white [correct]; krems [correct]; Nottingham white [correct]
DEF: A heavy, white, crystalline, water-insoluble, poisonous powder ... used chiefly in oil and water color paints and in putty.
OBS: trilead bis(carbonate) dihydroxide: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC).
OBS: Chemical formulas : 2PbCO3•Pb(OH) 2 or 2PbCO3•PbH2O2
OBS: basic carbonate white lead; basic lead carbonate; ceruse: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: White lead paint.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
bis(carbonate) dihydroxyde de triplomb [correct, masculine noun]; carbonate basique de plomb [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; céruse [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; blanc de plomb [correct, masculine noun]; blanc de céruse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; blanc d'argent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bis(carbonate) dihydroxyde de triplomb : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA).
OBS: Utilisation : interdit en peinture de bâtiment, limité à quelques utilisations spécifiques. [Observation tirée d'une norme de l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: céruse : Nom identifié dans le Colour Index par le numéro C.I. «CI 77 597» et le nom C.I. «Pigment blanc. Pigment white 1».
OBS: Formules chimiques : 2PbCO3•Pb(OH)2 ou 2PbCO3•PbH2O2
OBS: céruse : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: céruse; blanc de céruse; blanc d'argent; carbonate basique de plomb : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: Peinture à la céruse.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
albayalde [correct, masculine noun]; cerusa [correct]; blanco de plomo [correct, masculine noun]; carbonato básico de plomo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas: 2PbCO3•Pb(OH)2 o 2PbCO3•PbH2O2