English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
styrene glycol [correct]; phenylglycol [correct]; 1-phenyl-1,2-ethanediol [correct]; phenylethylene glycol [correct]; phenylethyleneglycol; alpha,β-dihydroxyethylbenzene [correct]; phenyl "Cellosolve"; phenyl-glycol
OBS: Prepared by reduction of phenylglyoxylic acid with LiALH4 ... Freely soluble in water alcohol, benzene, ether, chloroform, acetic acid; slightly soluble in ligroin. Use: Esters as plasticizers.
DEF: Properties: Acicular crystals ... soluble in water and organic solvents. Uses: Plasticizers.
OBS: Chemical formula : C8H10O2 or C6H5OC2H4sub>OH or C6H5-CHOH-CH2sub>OH
OBS: alpha: This prefix must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
styrène glycol [correct, masculine noun]; phénylglycol [correct, masculine noun]; 1-phényl-1,2-éthanediol [correct, masculine noun]; phényléthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; phényl éthylène glycol [masculine noun]; alcool styrolénique [masculine noun]; phenoxy-2-éthanol [masculine noun]; styrèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; styrolène-glycol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Aiguilles incolores[,] facilement soluble dans eau, alcool, éther, benzène, chloroforme, acide acétique, peu soluble dans la ligroïne à froid, soluble à chaud. Utilisation : fabrication de plastifiants, synthèse organique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H10O2 ou C6H5OC2H4OH ou C6H5-CHOH-CH2OH