English (Mineralogy; Economic Geology)
rosasite [correct]
DEF: A green to sky-blue monoclinic mineral of the rosasite group, having a specific gravity of 4.0 to 4.2 and a hardness of about 4.5 on the Mohs scale ...
OBS: ... found in the oxidized zones of zinc-copper-lead ore deposits.
OBS: Chemical formula :(Cu+2, Zn2(CO3)(OH) 2
French (Minéralogie; Géologie économique)
rosasite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral secondaire (carbonate), du système cristallin monoclinique, trouvé dans les zones d'oxydation des gisements de [zinc-cuivre-plomb] sous forme de croûtes botryoïdales ou fibreuses, de couleur verte à vert bleuâtre.
OBS: Formule chimique : (Cu+2,Zn2(CO3)(OH)2