English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diethylene glycol [correct, see observation, officially approved]; DEG [see observation]; 2,2'-oxydiethanol [correct, see observation]; dihydroxydiethyl ether [avoid]; diglycol [avoid]
OBS: Chemical formula : CH2OHCH2OCH2CH2sub>OH.
OBS: 2,2’-oxydiethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: diethylene glycol: commercial designation.
OBS: diethylene glycol: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diéthylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; 2,2'-oxydiéthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diéthylène-glycol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, très peu volatil, pratiquement inodore à température ambiante (odeur douce à température plus élevée), légèrement visqueux.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2OHCH2OCH2CH2OH.
OBS: 2,2'-oxydiéthanol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: diéthylèneglycol : désignation commerciale.
OBS: diéthylèneglycol : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dietilenglicol [correct, masculine noun]; dietilenoglicol [masculine noun]; glicol dietilénico [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido siruposo, claro, incoloro e inodoro. Higroscópico. Miscible en agua, alcohol etílico, acetona, éter, etilenglicol. Combustible; poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2OHCH2OCH2CH2OH.