English (Mineralogy; Jewellery)
malachite [correct]
DEF: A mineral occurring in green mamilliary masses, consisting of concentric layers having a fibrous structure.
OBS: It takes a high polish, and is used for making ornamental articles.
OBS: Chemical formula : Cu2(CO3)(OH) 2
French (Minéralogie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
malachite [correct, feminine noun]; vert de cuivre [masculine noun]
DEF: Carbonate naturel de cuivre, pierre d'un beau vert diapré utilisée dans la fabrication d'objets d'art.
OBS: Pour l'ameublement, on choisit des malachites d'un vert pur susceptible de recevoir un beau poli.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cu2(CO3)(OH)2
Spanish (Mineralogía; Artículos de joyería)
malaquita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carbonato de cobre monoclínico [...]
OBS: Fórmula química: Cu2(CO3)(OH)2