English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
water ionization [correct]; aqueous ionization [correct]
CONT: Aqueous ionization depends on both H3O+ and OH- formation and their physical separation to prevent the rapid reverse reaction reforming H2O.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
ionisation de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]