English (Mineralogy)
ulexite [correct]; cotton ball [correct]; natroborocalcite [correct]; boronatrocalcite [correct]
DEF: A white triclinic mineral that consists of a sodium calcium borate hydroxide.
OBS: It forms rounded reniform masses of extremely fine acicular crystals and is usually associated with borax in saline crusts on alkali flats in arid regions.
OBS: Chemical formula : NaCaB5O6(OH) 6•5H2O
French (Minéralogie)
ulexite [correct, feminine noun]; boronatrocalcite [correct, feminine noun]; natroborocalcite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minerai renfermant du bore, du sodium et du calcium, d'où l'on peut tirer le borax et que l'on trouve en Amérique du Sud.
OBS: ulexite : étymologie : d'après le chimiste allemand G. Ludwig Ulex (1811-1883) qui découvrit l'espèce.
OBS: Formule chimique : NaCaB5O6(OH)6•5H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
ulexita [correct, feminine noun]; boronatrocalcita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: NaCaB5O6(OH)6•5H2O