English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Antifreeze Products)
monoethylene glycol [correct]; MEG [correct]; ethylene glycol [correct, see observation, officially approved]; EG [correct]; EG; ethyleneglycol [correct]; glycol [correct, officially approved]; ethylene alcohol [correct]; ethane-1,2-diol [correct]; 1,2-ethanediol [correct]; glycol alcohol [correct]; 1,2-dihydroxyethane [correct]; ethylene dihydrate [correct]; 2-hydroxyethanol [correct]
OBS: ethylene glycol: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formulas : written HOCH2-CH2sub>OH or CH2OHCH2sub>OH or C2H6O2 or HOCH2CH2sub>OH
OBS: ethylene glycol; glycol: designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Antigels (Pétrole))
monoéthylène glycol [correct, masculine noun]; MEG [correct, masculine noun]; éthylène-glycol [correct, masculine noun]; éthylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; glycol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; éthane-1,2-diol [correct, masculine noun]; éthanediol-1,2 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'éthylèneglycol est l'un des composants principaux des liquides dégivreurs, antigivrants et antigel utilisés lors des opérations de dégivrage et d'antigivrage des aéronefs et des liquides antigel des véhicules automobiles.
OBS: éthylèneglycol : nom commercial.
OBS: Formules chimiques : s'écrivent HOCH2-CH2OH ou CH2OHCH2OH ou C2H6O2 ou HOCH2CH2OH
OBS: éthylèneglycol; glycol : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Productos anticongelantes (Petróleo))
etilenglicol [correct, masculine noun]; glicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido transparente, incoloro, higroscópico, rebaja el punto de congelación del agua. Soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Combustible. Tóxico por vía oral.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2OHCH2OH o C2H6O2