English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-(2,4-dihydroxyphenyl)ethan-1-one [correct, see observation]; 4-acetylresorcinol; 2,4-dihydroxyacetophenone
DEF: A chemical product in the form of light tan crystals which is slightly soluble in water and which is used as UV absorber in plastics, dye intermediate, fungicide and plant growth promoter.
OBS: 1-(2,4-dihydroxyphenyl)ethan-1-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 4-acetylresorcinol: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula : C6H3(OH) 2COCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-(2,4-dihydroxyphényl)éthan-1-one [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4-acétylrésorcinol [avoid, masculine noun]; 2,4-dihydroxyacétophénone [masculine noun]
OBS: 1-(2,4-dihydroxyphényl)éthan-1-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 4-acétylrésorcinol : forme fautive.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H3(OH)2COCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
4-acetilresorcina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H3(OH)2COCH3