English (Chemistry)
auxchrome [correct]
DEF: Any substituent group such as-NH2 and-OH which by effecting the spectral regions of strong absorption in chromosphores, enhance the ability of the chromogen to act as a dye.
French (Chimie)
auxchrome [correct, masculine noun]