English (Mineralogy)
lepidocrocite [correct]
DEF: A ruby red to reddish brown mineral ... consisting of an iron oxide hydroxide that is an important constituent of some iron ores and often occurs with goethite.
OBS: Chemical formula : FeO(OH)
French (Minéralogie)
lépidocrocite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (oxyde de fer hydraté) du système cristallin orthorhombique, se présentant en cristaux rouge sang, en association avec la limonite, dans les minerais de fer.
OBS: Formule chimique : FeO(OH)
Spanish (Mineralogía)
lepidocrocita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido de hierro [...] parecido a la goethita [que] cristaliza en el sistema ortorrómbico y se encuentra en forma de masas fibrosas de color rojo.
OBS: Fórmula química: FeO(OH)