English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydroxylamine [correct, see observation]; oxammonium [former designation]
DEF: A colorless, crystalline compound which is produced commercially by the acid hydrolysis of nitroparaffins, decomposes on heating, melts at 33°C, and is used in organic synthesis and as a reducing agent.
OBS: hydroxylamine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula : H3NO or NH2sub>OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroxylamine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé hydroxylé de l'ammoniac se présentant sous la forme d'un solide fondant à 33 °C, très soluble dans l'eau et moins basique que l'ammoniac, que l'on utilise en synthèse organique et comme agent réducteur.
OBS: hydroxylamine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : H3NO ou NH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hidroxilamina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sólido cristalino incoloro. Explosiona a 130º C. Soluble en alcohol, ácidos y agua fría. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: H3NO o NH2OH