English (Mineralogy; Chemistry)
talc [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; talck [former designation, correct, noun]
DEF: A naturally occurring monoclinic mineral of hydrated silicate of magnesium which covers a wide range of products of diverse composition, shape, purity and brightness, occurs in foliated, granular or fibrous masses, appears usually under the form of a white, apple-green, gray powder or of transparent laminae or plates, with a characteristic soapy or greasy feel and a shining lustre ...
OBS: ... used in ceramics, in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, as a filler in rubber, paints, soap, putty, plaster and oilcloth, as a dusting agent, as a lubricant, in paper, in slate pencils and crayons and for electrical insulation.
OBS: Talc exists in three varieties: foliated, massive (steatite or soapstone), and indurated (talc slate or schist). Compact, massive varieties may be called steatite in distinction from the foliated varieties, which are called talc. Soapstone is an impure variety of steatite.
OBS: Chemical formulas : Mg3Si4O10(OH) 2 or 3MgO·4SiO2·H2O
OBS: talc: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: Also known under a very large number of commercial designations, such as: Agalite; Asbestine; B 9; B 13; Beaver White 200; B 13 (mineral); CP 10-40; CP 38-33; Crystalite CRS 6002; Desertalc 57; Emtal 500; EX-IT; Fibrene C 400; Finntalc C10; FW-XO; IT Extra; LMR 100; Micro Ace K1; Micron White 5000A; Microtalco IT Extra; Mistron 139; Mistron RCS; Mistron Star; Mistron Super Frost; Mistron Vapor; MP 12-50; MST; Mussolinite; Nytal 200; P 3; PK-C; PK-N; Polytal 4641; Steawhite; Supreme; Supreme Dense; Talcan PK-P; Talcron CP 44-31; Talcum; TY 80.
French (Minéralogie; Chimie)
talc [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Silicate naturel de magnésium hydraté renfermant de l'eau et diverses impuretés [telles le fer, l'aluminium], trouvé en amas lamellaires, constituant le plus tendre des minéraux, onctueux au toucher, blanc ou coloré [...]
OBS: [Utilisé] entre autres en pharmacie, comme poudre de toilette, comme enduit pour produits caoutchoutés, dans la fabrication de produits de haute réfractarité et dans les peintures.
OBS: Identifié dans le Colour Index par le numéro C.I. «CI 77 718» et le nom C.I. «Pigment White 26».
OBS: Formules chimiques : Mg3Si4O10(OH)2 ou 3MgO·4SiO2·H2O
OBS: talc : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: Poudre de talc.
PHR: Saupoudrer de talc.