English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
cholecalciferol [correct]; vitamin D3 [correct, see observation]
DEF: A sterol C27H43sub>OH that is a natural form of vitamin D found especially in fish, egg yolks, and fish-liver oils and is formed in the skin on exposure to sunlight or ultraviolet rays.
OBS: Properties: Colorless crystals. Unstable in light and air. Insoluble in water. Soluble in alcohol, chloroform and fatty oils.
OBS: vitamin D3: written vitamin D3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
cholécalciférol [correct, masculine noun]; vitamine D3 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme de vitamine D regroupe en fait deux composés ayant une activité antirachitique : la vitamine D2, ou ergocalciférol, et la vitamine D3, ou cholécalciférol.
OBS: vitamine D3 : s'écrit vitamine D3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
colecalciferol [correct, masculine noun]; vitamina D3 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: vitamina D3: se escribe vitamina D3