English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-(morpholin-4-yl)ethanol [correct, see observation]; N-hydroxyethylmorpholine [correct, see observation]; morpholine ethanol [correct]; 2-morpholinoethanol [correct]; N-(2-hydroxyethyl)morpholine [correct, see observation]; N-β-hydroxyethylmorpholine [correct, see observation]; 4-morpholineethanol [correct]; 2-(morpholinyl)ethanol [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, miscible with water, combustible, having a low toxicity.
OBS: 2-(morpholin-4-yl)ethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formulas : C6H13NO2 or C4H8ONCH2CH2sub>OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-(morpholin-4-yl)éthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; N-hydroxyéthylmorpholine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; morpholine éthanol [correct, masculine noun]; 2-morpholinoéthanol [correct, masculine noun]; N-(2-hydroxyéthyl)morpholine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; N-β-hydroxyéthylmorpholine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 4-morpholineéthanol [correct, masculine noun]; 2-(morpholinyl)éthanol [correct, masculine noun]; (hydroxy-2-éthyl)-4-morphine [feminine noun]; 4-(2-hydroxyéthyl)morpholine [feminine noun]; 2-morpholino-éthanol [masculine noun]; (β)-morpholinol-4-éthanol [masculine noun]; morpholineéthanol [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-(morpholin-4-yl)éthanol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C6H13NO2 ou C4H8ONCH2CH2OH