English (Biological Sciences)
acid-base catalysis [correct]
DEF: Acceleration of reactions by acids and bases.
CONT: General acid-base catalysis provides a means for catalyzing at neutral pH, where the concentrations of H+ and OH-are very low, chemical reactions that would otherwise require very high concentrations of H+ or OH-. For example, in the absence of enzymes, hydrolysis of peptide bonds requires very high concentrations of H+ or OH-, long reaction periods, and high temperatures..., whereas hydrolysis of peptide bonds by chymotrypsin proceeds rapidly at neutral pH, promoted by general acid-base catalysis at the active site.
French (Sciences biologiques)
catalyse acido-basique [correct, feminine noun]; catalyse acide-base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accélération de certaines réactions par la présence en solution d'ions H+ ou oH-.
CONT: La catalyse acide-base (...) pourrait être, tout comme en chimie organique, postulée pour nombre de mécanismes enzymatiques : certains effets du pH, certains échanges de deutérium au cours des réactions suggèrent ce type de catalyse pour les additions de carbonyles, les hydrolyses d'esters, les isomérisations; mais les démonstrations expérimentales complètes sont rares et ce mécanisme, lorsqu'il existe, se trouve en général associé à d'autres types de catalyse.