English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Chemistry)
Lewis base [correct, see observation]
DEF: A substance that can donate an electron pair; examples are the hydroxide ion, OH-, and ammonia NH3.
OBS: ... the term Lewis acid will be employed exclusively to refer to electron-pair acceptors. ... The definition of Lewis acids and bases in terms of gain or loss of electrons should not be confused with the definition of oxidizing and reducing agents in similar terms.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Chimie)
base de Lewis [correct, feminine noun]; base nucléophile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé donneur de doublet.
CONT: Les acides de Lewis, accepteurs d'électrons, sont souvent nommés électrophiles; les bases de Lewis se fixent sur la région des particules acides pauvre en électrons, et par conséquent où l'influence positive du noyau se fait davantage sentir : on les nomme nucléophiles.
PHR: Base de Lewis hydrophobe.