English (Air Transport; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
obstacle identification surface [correct, officially approved]; OIS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Loping surface relating to departure procedures.
OBS: obstacle identification; OIS : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
surface d'identification d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OIS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface inclinée se rapportant aux procédures de départ.
OBS: surface d'identification d'obstacles; OIS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
superficie de identificación de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OIS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Superficie oblicua correspondiente a los procedimientos de salida.
OBS: superficie de identificación de obstáculos; OIS: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).