English (Cosmetology; Personal Esthetics; Pharmacology; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
olive oil; Olea europaea oil
CONT: Olea Europaea Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the olive tree, Olea europaea, Oleaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic and palmitic. Functions : emollient, solvent.
OBS: 84012-27-1 has been replaced by Registry number: 8001-25-0.
French (Cosmétologie; Esthétique et soins corporels; Pharmacologie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
huile d'olive [feminine noun]
OBS: Huile fixe extraite des fruits mûrs de l'olivier, Olea europaea, Oléacées. Elle se compose essentiellement des glycérides d'acides linoléique, oléique et palmitique. Usages : émollient, solvant.
OBS: 84012-27-1 : ancien numéro CAS.