English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
purple early lilac [correct]
OBS: A shrub of the family Oleaceae. The scientific names S. affinis giraldii and S. giraldi are obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
lilas du père Giraldi [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Oléacées. Les noms scientifiques suivants : S. affinis giraldii et S. giraldi sont caducs.