English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
felty lilac [correct]
OBS: A shrub of the family Oleaceae. The scientific names S. adamiani, S. wilsoni, S. alba ’Rosea’ are obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
lilas cotonneux [masculine noun]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Oléacées. Les noms scientifiques suivants : S. adamiani, S. wilsoni, S. alba 'Rosea' sont caducs.