English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
early lilac [correct]
OBS: A shrub of the family Oleaceae. The scientific name S. vulgaris var. oblata is obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
lilas à larges feuilles [correct, masculine noun]; lilas de fortune [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Oléacées. Le nom scientifique suivant : S. vulgaris var. oblata est caduc.