English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
Japanese tree lilac [correct]
OBS: A shrub of the family Oleaceae. The scientific names S. amurensis var. japonica and S. japoniae are obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
lilas du Japon [correct, masculine noun]; lilas japonais [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Oléacées. Les noms suivants : S. amurensis var. japonica and S. japoniae sont caducs.