English (Meats and Meat Industries)
settling salt [correct]
DEF: A type of coarse salt added to melted fat(either lard or oleo stock). The salt is partially dissolved by any water present in the rendering vessel. This increases the density of the water and facilitates the separation of the water from the rendered fat.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
sel de sédimentation [proposal, masculine noun]