English (Food Preservation and Canning; Industries - General)
oleo press [correct]
DEF: A machine used to compress oleo stock which combined with canvas cloths separates the oleo oil from the stearin.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Industries - Généralités)
filtre à plaques [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: pour huile.
OBS: (Gilles Morin, Coordonnateur régional intérimaire, Faculté de médecine vétérinaire, St-Hyacinthe).