English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
strut [correct, noun]
PHR: Oleo strut.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
jambe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fût [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: jambe; fût : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Fût de train.
PHR: Jambe de train.