English (Anti-pollution Measures)
decommissioning of industrial sites [correct]
CONT: The ongoing modernization of the industrial structure in Quebec results in the decommissioning of many old industrial sites. Some of these sites, formerly located on the outskirts of cities, are now prime residential, commercial of light industry lots as cities have grown around them. Aware that some industries may have contaminated soil and groundwater while producing or utilizing hazardous substances, the Ministry has established the Contaminated Sites Rehabilitation Policy. This Policy favors the redevelopment of such land while avoiding contamination-related hazards by providing guidelines for the necessary assessment and rehabilitation.
French (Mesures antipollution)
désaffectation d'installations industrielles [feminine noun]