English (Environment)
rehabilitation [correct]
DEF: [The returning of] a degraded ecosystem or population to an undegraded condition, which may be different from its original condition.
CONT: The ongoing modernization of the industrial structure in Quebec results in the decommissioning of many old industrial sites. Some of these sites, formerly located on the outskirts of cities, are now prime residential, commercial of light industry lots as cities have grown around them. Aware that some industries may have contaminated soil and groundwater while producing or utilizing hazardous substances, the Ministry has established the Contaminated Sites Rehabilitation Policy. This Policy favors the redevelopment of such land while avoiding contamination-related hazards by providing guidelines for the necessary assessment and rehabilitation.
OBS: Not to be confused with "restoration", which means "To return a degraded ecosystem or population to its original condition".
French (Environnement)
réhabilitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restauration d'un milieu dégradé, par exemple d'un lac menacé d'eutrophisation.
DEF: Le fait de rendre un écosystème ou une population dégradée à un état non dégradé, qui peut être distinct de son état d'origine.
CONT: [...] le Ministère a instauré la politique de réhabilitation des sols contaminés, qui favorise leur réutilisation et écarte les dangers associés à la contamination au moyen de lignes directrices sur l'évaluation et la réhabilitation de ces terrains.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «restauration», qui signifie «Le fait de rendre un écosystème dégradé ou une population dégradée à son état d'origine».
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
rehabilitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restauración de un medio degradado.