English (Informatics)
reach technology
CONT: What is the emerging technology that enables external reach? ... Let’s take a look at several important reach technologies and the impact they are having. ... Technologies such as EDI [electronic data interchange], electronic mail, and interorganizational databases reduce the number of media transformations and enable a new realm of external reach opportunities.
OBS: Other reach technologies include the fax, electronic document distribution, online reference systems, electronic publishing, teleconferencing, the use of home and mobile workstations, the use of online access for routine customer service enquiries and transactions(e. g. ATMs, airline reservation systems) and electronic distribution channels.(Based on TAPIT 1993, pp. 93-96.)
French (Informatique)
technologie d'atteinte [correct, feminine noun]