English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
online proctored examination [correct]; online proctored exam [correct]; online proctored test [correct]; remotely proctored examination [correct]; remotely proctored exam [correct]; remotely proctored test [correct]
DEF: An online examination that is supervised using digital technologies to ensure the integrity of the assessment process without a proctor being present where the exam is being taken.
OBS: The digital technologies used can include a webcam, which the learner must turn on during their exam, or online proctoring software installed on their computer.
OBS: online proctored test; remotely proctored test : A test sometimes implies a simpler, less formal procedure than an examination.
French (Docimologie; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
examen télésurveillé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen en ligne supervisé par le biais de technologies numériques afin d'assurer l'intégrité du processus d'évaluation sans qu'un surveillant soit présent sur les lieux de passation de l'examen.
OBS: Les technologies numériques utilisées peuvent comprendre une caméra Web que l'apprenant doit activer lors de son examen ou un logiciel de télésurveillance installé sur son ordinateur.