English (Artificial Intelligence)
generative artificial intelligence tool [correct]; generative AI tool [correct]
CONT: Public servants must not input personal information into publicly available online generative AI tools.... When using a generative AI tool controlled by the institution, employees are responsible for following all privacy and protection of personal information requirements as they are for any other system.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
outil d'intelligence artificielle générative [correct, masculine noun]; outil d'IA générative [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fonctionnaires ne doivent pas entrer de renseignements personnels dans des outils d'IA générative accessibles au public en ligne. [...] Lorsqu'ils utilisent un outil d'IA générative contrôlé par l'institution, les employés doivent respecter toutes les exigences en matière de protection des renseignements personnels, comme c'est le cas pour tout autre système.