English (Internet and Telematics)
public electronic network [correct]; PEN [correct]
CONT: The city of Santa Monica, California, has started a public electronic network, installing 15 public-access terminals in banks, community centers and even grocery stores. Anyone who wants to-including the homeless-can get online information about city services, make E-mail connections to city officials and local members of Congress and join discussion groups about contentious local issues like rent control and homelessness.
French (Internet et télématique)
réseau électronique public [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
red electrónica pública [correct, feminine noun]